“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
05/12/2022 9:54 AM

Latest Post -:

Biology Objective Questions On Different Branches🟢Cell Biology Objective Questions (कोशिका एवं कोशिका विभाजन का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Objective Questions and Answers: Animal Tissue(जन्तु ऊतक) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Digestive system(पाचन-तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Human Blood (मानव रक्त) Part-1🟢Objective Questions and Answers Human Heart (मानव हृदय) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Excretion system (उत्सर्जन तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Nervous system (तंत्रिका तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Skeleton system (कंकाल तंत्र)🟢 Objective Questions and Answers Endocrine system (अंतःस्रावी तंत्र)🟢Objective Questions on Mineral Resources of India and World (भारत और विश्व के खनिज संसाधन)🟢MCQ On Energy Resources (ऊर्जा संसाधन वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Objective Question on Industry of India (भारत के उद्योग)🟢Objective Question on Multipurpose Projects of India (भारत के बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना)🟢Objective Question on Rivers of India (भारत की नदियाँ)🟢Objective Question on National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary in India(राष्ट्रीय उद्यान तथा वन्य जीव अभयारण्य)🟢Objective Questions on Soils of India (भारत की मिट्टियाँ)🟢Objective Questions on Agriculture of India (भारत की कृषि)🟢Objective Questions on Indian Mountains and World Mountains (भारतीय पर्वत और विश्व के पर्वत)🟢Objective Questions on Natural Vegetation of India and World

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

 

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
Biology Objective Questions On Different Branches🟢Cell Biology Objective Questions (कोशिका एवं कोशिका विभाजन का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Objective Questions and Answers: Animal Tissue(जन्तु ऊतक) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Digestive system(पाचन-तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Human Blood (मानव रक्त) Part-1🟢Objective Questions and Answers Human Heart (मानव हृदय) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Excretion system (उत्सर्जन तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Nervous system (तंत्रिका तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Skeleton system (कंकाल तंत्र)🟢 Objective Questions and Answers Endocrine system (अंतःस्रावी तंत्र)🟢Objective Questions on Mineral Resources of India and World (भारत और विश्व के खनिज संसाधन)🟢MCQ On Energy Resources (ऊर्जा संसाधन वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Objective Question on Industry of India (भारत के उद्योग)🟢Objective Question on Multipurpose Projects of India (भारत के बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना)🟢Objective Question on Rivers of India (भारत की नदियाँ)🟢Objective Question on National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary in India(राष्ट्रीय उद्यान तथा वन्य जीव अभयारण्य)🟢Objective Questions on Soils of India (भारत की मिट्टियाँ)🟢Objective Questions on Agriculture of India (भारत की कृषि)🟢Objective Questions on Indian Mountains and World Mountains (भारतीय पर्वत और विश्व के पर्वत)🟢Objective Questions on Natural Vegetation of India and World

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

GK Quiz on Periodic Table

 

The Periodic Table is a tabulated display of chemical elements. In the Modern Periodic Table, the elements are arranged by atomic number, electron configuration, and recurring chemical properties. The Periodic Table is used for predicting properties of discovered and undiscovered elements. It is also useful in sorting elements in a sensible way by grouping them with other elements with similar properties to understand and find them quicker.

The main purpose of the periodic table is to organize the similarities and properties of the elements in a way that can help us visualize and categorize the materials around us.

 

  1. The rows in Periodic Table are called __________.
    a) Classes
    b) Periods
    c) Chemicals
    d) Blocks

 

Answer b) Periods

  1. Which one of the following elements is very rare?
    a) Thorium
    b) Uranium
    c) Francium
    d) Nihonium

 

Answer c) Francium. Earth’s crust contains less than 1 ounce of francium at any time. Francium can be made artificially if thorium is bombarded with protons.

  1. In Periodic Table, elements are arranged in left to right fashion in each row, based on ________.
    a) Number of protons in their nucleus
    b) Number of electrons in their nucleus
    c) Number of neutrons in their nucleus
    d) All the above

 

Answer a) Number of protons in their nucleus.

Note: The atomic number is the number of protons in an atom of an element. For an example, krypton’s atomic number is 36. It means an atom of krypton (Kr) has a total of 36 protons in its nucleus.

  1. The columns of the Periodic Table is called ______.
    a) Classes
    b) Groups
    c) Divisions
    d) Grades

 

Answer b) Groups. In Periodic Table, there are 18 columns or groups and different groups have different properties.

  1. The noble or inert gases are lined up in the ________ column of the periodic table.
    a) Sixteenth
    b) Seventeenth
    c) Eighteenth
    d) Nineteenth

 

Answer c) Eighteenth. Inert Gases are very stable in nature. In general, they don’t react with anything.

  1. Periodic Table was formulated by _________.
    a) Henry Moseley
    b) Antoine Lavoisier
    c) John Newlands
    d) Dmitri Mendeleev

 

Answer d) Dmitri Mendeleev. He was a Russian chemist and inventor.

  1. Which element in the Periodic Table has the highest atomic number and highest atomic mass of all known elements?
    a) Oganesson
    b) Livermorium
    c) Tellurium
    d) Rhenium

 

Answer a) Oganesson. It is a synthetic chemical element with the symbol Og and atomic number 118. It was first synthesized in 2002.

  1. Which of the following statements are TRUE?
    a) The first 94 elements in Periodic Table occur naturally
    b) Elements 95 to 118 have only been synthesized in laboratories or nuclear reactors.
    c) Alkali Metals occupy the left-most column of the Periodic Table.
    d) All are True

 

Answer d) All are True

  1. ________ was the first man-made or artificially produced element.
    a) Roentgenium
    b) Nihonium
    c) Technetium
    d) Tantalum

 

Answer c) Technetium. It was isolated by Carlo Perrier and Emilio Segrè in 1937. It’s symbol is Tc and atomic number is 43.

  1. _________ is responsible for maintaining the periodic table.
    a) IUPAC
    b) IUCN
    c) IUPAP
    d) PubChem

 

Answer a) IUPAC. It stands for International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.

  1. Who proposed Law of Triads?
    a) Dobereiner
    b) John Newlands
    c) Lothan Grenger
    d) Michal Philip Gardener

 

Answer a) Dobereiner. In the history of the periodic table, Dobereiner’s triads were an early attempt to sort the elements into some logical order by their physical properties. He was the first to consider the idea of trends among properties of elements.

  1. Reactive metals with low ionization enthalpies belong to _____________.
    a) s-Block Elements
    b) p-Block Elements
    c) d-Block Elements
    d) f-Block ELements

 

Answer a) s-Block Elements.

  1. Which of the following statements are TRUE about d-Block Elements?
    a) These are the elements of Group 3 to 12 in the centre of the Periodic Table
    b) They are all metals.
    c) They are also known as “Transition Elements”.
    d) All are TRUE.

 

Answer d) All are TRUE

  1. Which of the following statements are TRUE about f-Block Elements?
    a) These are the elements from two rows at the bottom of the Periodic Table.
    b) Lanthanoids & Actinoids belong to f-Block Elements.
    c) They are also known as “Inner-Transition Elements”.
    d) All are TRUE.

 

Answer d) All are TRUE.

  1. What are the elements named by Lawrence Berkeley national laboratory?
    a) Lawrencium
    b) Berkelium
    c) Both a) and b)
    d) None of the above

 

Answer c) Both a) and b).

Lawrencium is named for Ernest O. Lawrence, inventor of the cyclotron, which was instrumental in the discovery of many elements.

Berkelium is named after the city of Berkeley, California.

  1. In the modern periodic table, the period indicates the value of __________.
    a) Atomic number
    b) Atomic mass
    c) Principal quantum number
    d) Azimuthal quantum number

 

Answer c) Principal quantum number

 

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Advertisements

Share this post