“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
03/12/2022 1:18 AM

Latest Post -:

Objective Questions on Tughlaq Dynasty (तुगलक वंश)🟢Objective Questions On Bharat me Europeano Ka Aagman (भारत में यूरोपियनों का आगमन)🟢भारतीय संविधान के विकास का इतिहास🟢1873 का चार्टर एक्ट🟢साइमन कमीशन🟢Cabinet Mission(कैबिनेट मिशन), 1946🟢माउंटबेटन योजना(Mountbatten Plan)🟢Important Points about Constituent Assembly of India🟢Constituent Assembly MCQ (संविधान सभा का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Preamble of Indian constitution MCQ (भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Sources of Indian Constitution🟢Objective questions on Source of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के स्रोत का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Schedule of Indian Constitution(भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची)🟢Schedule of Indian constitution questions (भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची का प्रश्न)🟢भारतीय संविधान के भाग(Parts of Indian Constitution)🟢MCQ On Parts of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के भाग का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢MCQ on the union and its territory (संघ एवं उसका राज्यक्षेत्र का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Important Points About Indian Citizenship(भारतीय नागरिकता)🟢Objective Questions Of Indian Citizenship (भारतीय नागरिकता का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢शोषण के विरुद्ध अधिकार(Right against exploitation)

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

 

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
Objective Questions on Tughlaq Dynasty (तुगलक वंश)🟢Objective Questions On Bharat me Europeano Ka Aagman (भारत में यूरोपियनों का आगमन)🟢भारतीय संविधान के विकास का इतिहास🟢1873 का चार्टर एक्ट🟢साइमन कमीशन🟢Cabinet Mission(कैबिनेट मिशन), 1946🟢माउंटबेटन योजना(Mountbatten Plan)🟢Important Points about Constituent Assembly of India🟢Constituent Assembly MCQ (संविधान सभा का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Preamble of Indian constitution MCQ (भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Sources of Indian Constitution🟢Objective questions on Source of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के स्रोत का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Schedule of Indian Constitution(भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची)🟢Schedule of Indian constitution questions (भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची का प्रश्न)🟢भारतीय संविधान के भाग(Parts of Indian Constitution)🟢MCQ On Parts of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के भाग का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢MCQ on the union and its territory (संघ एवं उसका राज्यक्षेत्र का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Important Points About Indian Citizenship(भारतीय नागरिकता)🟢Objective Questions Of Indian Citizenship (भारतीय नागरिकता का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢शोषण के विरुद्ध अधिकार(Right against exploitation)

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

GK: Assam

1.India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with the World Bank for the project “Assam Citizen Centric Service Delivery”?

[A] USD 39.5 million
[B] USD 39.7 million
[C] USD 39.2 million
[D] USD 39.4 million

 

Correct Answer: C [USD 39.2 million]

Notes:
India has signed a 39.2millionloanagreementwiththeWorldBank(WB)forthe‘citizen−centricservicedelivery′projectinAssam.Theprogrammesizeis49 million, of which $39.2 million will be financed by the World Bank and the remaining amount will be funded out of state budget. The programme duration is 5 years. The purpose of the project is to improve access in the delivery of selected public services in Assam. The Project seeks to enable citizens to access services under the RTPS Act in a timely, efficient, and accountable manner. The Project adopts an integrated approach to improve access and accountability.

2.The World Bank (WB) has sanctioned how much amount of loan assistance for the Assam State Public Finance Institutional Reforms (ASPIRe) Project?

[A] 54million[B]44 million
[C] 64million[D]84 million

 

Correct Answer: B [$44 million]

Notes:
The World Bank (WB) has approved a loan assistance of $44 million for the Assam State Public Finance Institutional Reforms (ASPIRe) Project. The ASPIRe project is based on three important components that act as pillars for institutional reforms – strengthening public finance institutional capacity, strengthening expenditure and revenue information systems and on project management, monitoring and evaluation, and coordination. The purpose of the project is to improve predictability and transparency in budget execution and efficiency in tax administration in Assam. The project is for 5 years and is expected to be completed by March 31, 2022.

3.India has signed how much amount of Loan Agreement with World Bank (WB) for the Assam Agribusiness and Rural Transformation Project?

[A] USD 250 million
[B] USD 300 million
[C] USD 200 million
[D] USD 500 million

 

Correct Answer: C [USD 200 million]

Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) and the World Bank (WB) has signed a 200millionLoanAgreementfortheAssamAgribusinessandRuralTransformationProject.TheProjectwillsupporttheGovernmentofAssamtofacilitateagri−businessinvestments,increaseagricultureproductivityandmarketaccess,andenablesmallfarmholdersproducecropsthatareresilienttorecurrentfloodsordroughtsinthestate.The200 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a 7-year grace period, and a maturity of 16.5 years.

4.The Assam government has recently signed MoU with which country for skilling state’s youth?

[A] Singapore
[B] Thailand
[C] United Kingdom
[D] Indonesia

 

Correct Answer: A [Singapore ]

Notes:
The Assam government has recently signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) and Terms of Reference (ToR) with Singapore for skilling over 78,000 rural youths in the state by 2019 and greening Guwahati. The MoU and ToR for setting up the North East Skills Centre (NESC) was signed between Skill, Employment and Entrepreneurship Department of Assam government and ITE Education Service of Singapore. The NESC will train up to 400 students each year. The MoU for Guwahati city’s greening was inked between the Guwahati Metropolitan Development Authority and Singapore Corporation Enterprise.

5.What is the correct chronological order of creation of Assam, Nagaland, Goa & Mizoram?

[A] Assam, Nagaland, Goa , Mizoram
[B] Assam, Mizoram, Nagaland,. Goa
[C] Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram, Goa
[D] Assam, Goa, Mizoram, Nagaland

 

Correct Answer: C [Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram, Goa ]

Notes:

6.Consider the following statements about Bodo Language:

  1. It is an official language of Assam
  2. It is one of the 22 Languages of 8th Schedule of Constitution of India
  3. It is written in Devanagari Script

Which among the above is / are correct statements?

[A] Only 1
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]

Notes:
All the given statements are correct. Bodo was used to be written in Latin script earlier but now Devnagari script is used. It has its own lost script called Deodhai. It is one of the 22 scheduled languages and is currently official language of Assam (Bodoland) along with Assamese and Bengali (in Barak Valley).

7.Among Meghalaya , Sikkim, Nagaland, & Assam , how many states were initially given status of autonomous states and subsequently made full fledged states?

[A] 1
[B] 2
[C] 3
[D] 4

 

Correct Answer: B [2]

Notes:
Meghalaya and Sikkim

8.The Assam Government has signed an MoU with National Building Construction Corporation (NBCC) for construction of Twin Tower Trade Centre in Guwahati. Where is the headquarters of NBCC is located?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Kochi
[C] Chennai
[D] Kanpur

 

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]

Notes:
The Assam Government has signed an MoU with the National Building Construction Corporation (NBCC) Limited to build a Twin Tower Trade Centre in Guwahati at a cost of Rs 1950 crore. The Twin Tower Trade centre has enacted a pro-active Act East Policy to elevate and harness the strengths of North-East India and reduce the isolation of the region by improving all round connectivity and civic infrastructure. This trade centre will generate once established and made operational, by connecting us with South East Nations and being a major trading hub thereby increasing economic interlinkages. The headquarters of NBCC is located in New Delhi.

9.Consider the following:

  1. Gangetic Plain
  2. Gujarat
  3. Assam

The Shale Gas in India has been found to be in abundance in which among the above?

[A] Only 1
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 1, 2, & 3
[D] None of them

 

Correct Answer: C [1, 2, & 3]

10.Barak valley in Assam is famous for which among the following?

[A] Petroleum Production
[B] Tea Cultivation
[C] Bamboo Industry
[D] Cottage Industries

 

Correct Answer: B [Tea Cultivation]

11.With respect to Karam Puja festival consider the following statements:
1. Karam Puja is the important festival of tea tribe communities of Assam
2. It is celebrated on the night of Bhado Ekadasi generally in the mid of August
3. It is basically an agriculture related festival
Which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]

Notes:
Karam Puja is the important festival of tea tribe communities of Assam.It is celebrated on the night of Bhado Ekadasi generally in the mid of August. It is basically an agriculture related festival.

  1. Consider the following languages:
  2. Kannada
  3. Malayalam
  4. Assamese

Which of the above are recognized as classical languages of India?

[A] 1 & 2 Only
[B] 2 & 3 Only
[C] 1 & 3 Only
[D] 1, 2 & 3

 

Correct Answer: A [ 1 & 2 Only]

Notes:
The classical languages of India are: Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam, Sanskrit, Odia & Telugu

  1. Consider the following pairs of fairs with states where they are celebrated:
  2. Surajkund – Haryana
  3. Hemis Gompa – Jammu & Kashmir
  4. Ambubasi – Assam

Which of the above is/are correct?

[A] 1 & 2 Only
[B] 3 Only
[C] 2 & 3 Only
[D] 1, 2 & 3

 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]

Notes:
This Ambubasi fair is organized every year during monsoon in the Kamakhya temple at Guwahati. It is unique as it showcases the richness and diversity of the handicrafts, handlooms and cultural fabric of India, & is the largest crafts fair in India. It is organised every year in Surajkund near Faridabad, Haryana.

14.After the partition of India, the merger in India or Pakistan was done on the basis of “referendum” in case of __:

  1. Sindh and Baluchistan
  2. North West Frontier Province
  3. Sylhet Region of Assam
  4. Princely states of Junagarh

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 2, 3, & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

 

Correct Answer: C [Only 2, 3, & 4]

Notes:
In case of Sind and Baluchistan, the provincial assemblies were powered to take the decision. In case of NWFP, the decision had to be taken on the base of referendum. A referendum was to be organized in Sylhet region of Assam which was Muslim majority. The Nawab of Junagarh Mohammad Mahabat Khanji III, wanted to accede to Pakistan despite having no common border with Pakistan. Two states in suzerainty of Junagarh viz. Mangrol and Babariawad rebelled and Nawab acquired them militarily. Some other states reacted and they asked the Government of India to intervene. A government in exile was formed by Samaldas Gandhi. A referendum was held which favored its merger with India.
Indian forces cut off supplies to Junagarh and acquired the territories which had acceded to India. The Nawab fled to Pakistan, after emptying the state treasury and later the court of Junagarh requested Government of India to take over.

15.Consider the following matches:

  1. Deepor Beel – Assam
  2. Ghoramara Island – Arabian Sea
  3. Nilgiri Tahrs – Eravikulam National Park

Which among the above is / are correct matches?

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

 

Correct Answer: D [ 1, 2 & 3]

Notes:
Ghoramara Island is an island located in the Sundarban delta complex of the Bay o f Bengal. The island is small, roughly five square kilometres in area, and is quickly disappearing due to erosion and sea level rise. Deepor Beel is located in Kamrup district of Assam. It is a permanent freshwater lake, in a former channel of the Brahmaputra river, to the south of the main river. Eravikulam Nationol Park” is famous for Nilgiri Tahrs.

16.Identify the fauna with the help of given information:

  1. It can only live in freshwater and is essentially blind
  2. It hunts by emitting ultrasonic sounds
  3. It is commonly known as “Susu” in Ganges and “Hihu” in Brahmaputra
  4. The Assam State Government declared the fauna as the State Aquatic Animal

Select the correct answer from options given below:

[A] Golden Mahseer
[B] Gangetic River Dolphin
[C] Dugong
[D] Ganges sharks

 

Correct Answer: B [ Gangetic River Dolphin]

Notes:
All given features are of Gangetic River Dolphin.

17.Identify the primate with the help of given information:

  1. This primate is mainly concentrated in Assam and the low-end forests of eastern Brahmaputra
  2. It is a tailless and the only ape found in India
  3. Poaching is a serious threat to these apes as their body parts are used as traditional medicines

Select the correct answer from options given below:

[A] Hoolock Gibbon
[B] Golden Langur
[C] Lion tailed Macaque
[D] White Cheeked Macaque

 

Correct Answer: A [ Hoolock Gibbon ]

Notes:
All given features are of Hoolock Gibbons. Hoolock Gibbons are exclusively forest-dwelling and depend on a contiguous canopy. They are found in broad-leaved, moist deciduous forest.

18.What is known as ‘Aman’ in West Bengal, ‘Sali’ in Assam, ‘Sarrad’ in Orissa, ‘Agahani’ in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh?

[A] Guavas
[B] Winter rice
[C] Pulses
[D] Castor oil seed

 

Correct Answer: B [ Winter rice ]

Notes:
The main rice growing season in the country is the ‘Kharif’. It is known as winter rice as per the harvesting time. The sowing time of winter (Kharif) rice is June-July and it is harvested in November-December. Winter rice is known as ‘Aman’ in West Bengal, ‘Sali’ in Assam, ‘Sarrad’ in Orissa, ‘Agahani’ in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, ‘Sarava’ in Andhra Pradesh, ‘Mundakan’ in Kerala and ‘Samba/Thaladi’ in Tamil Nadu. About 84% of the country’s rice crop is grown in this season and generally, medium to long duration varieties are grown in this season.

  1. Consider the following pairs of sports with their associated states/UTs:
  2. Asol Aap – Andaman and Nicobar islands
  3. Dhopkhel – Assam
  4. Jallikattu – Tamil Nadu

Which of the above is/are correct?

[A] 1 & 2 Only
[B] 3 Only
[C] 2 & 3 Only
[D] 1, 2 & 3

 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]

Notes:
Asol Aap or Canoe Race is a boat race prevalent in the Nicobar Islands. Dhopkhel is a very famous indigenous ball game played in the Assam state of India. Dhopkhel is also called as ‘dhop khel’ and ‘dhoop khel’. Jallikattu is an ancient bull taming sport practised widely in Tamil Nadu.

20.With reference to Elephant Census 2017 released by the Union ministry of environment, forests and climate change, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. The population of elephants in India has increased by about 3,000, compared to the last census in 2012.
  2. Assam has the highest population of elephants in India

Select the correct option from codes given below:

[A] 1 Only
[B] 2 Only
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2

 

Correct Answer: D [Neither 1 nor 2]

Notes:
First statement is incorrect. The population of elephants in India has decreased by about 3,000, compared to last census in 2012. Second statement is incorrect. Among the states, the highest population was recorded in Karnataka (6,049), followed by Assam (5,719) and Kerala (3,054). While the total number of elephants recorded as per census 2012 was 30,711, the population recorded as per census 2017 is 27,312.

21.Which of the following is true about Assam accord? 1) It was a MoS signed between representatives of the GoI and the leaders of the Assam Movement in New Delhi on 15 August 1985. 2)The accord brought an end to the Assam Agitation .

[A] 1 only
[B] 2 only
[C] Both 1 and 2
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: C [Both 1 and 2]

Notes:
The Assam Accord was a Memorandum of Settlement (MoS) signed between representatives of the Government of India and the leaders of the Assam Movement in New Delhi on 15 August 1985.As per the Accord, those Bangladeshis who came between 1966 and 1971 will be barred from voting for ten years.

22.Match the columns:

(A) Kaziranga National Park (1) Gujarat
(B) Gir National Park (2) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bandipur National Park (3) Assam
(D) Kanha National Park (4) Karnataka

A B C D

[A] 1 3 4 2
[B] 3 1 4 2
[C] 4 2 1 3
[D] 4 2 3 1

 

Correct Answer: B [3 1 4 2]

Notes:
Kaziranga National Park – Assam
Gir National Park – Gujarat
Bandipur National Park – Karnataka
Kanha National Park – Madhya Pradesh

23.Several states in the North-Eastern part of India were carved out by separating them from Assam. Which one of the following pairs is not among them?

[A] Manipur and Meghalaya
[B] Mizoram and Tripura
[C] Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland
[D] Manipur and Tripura

 

Correct Answer: D [Manipur and Tripura]

Notes:
Manipur and Tripura were not carved out by separating them from Assam.

24.Consider the following statements:
I. Assam shares a border with Bhutan and Bangladesh
II. West Bengal shares a border with Bhutan and Nepal
III. Mizoram shares a border with Bangladesh and Myanmar
Which of the statements given above are correct?

[A] I, II and III
[B] I and II only
[C] II and III only
[D] I and III only

 

Correct Answer: A [I, II and III]

Notes:
Assam is located in the north-eastern part of India. – In the North, it is bounded by the kingdom of Bhutan and state of Arunachal Pradesh. – To the East, it is bounded by the states of Nagaland and Manipur. – To the West it is bounded by Bangladesh and states of Meghalaya and West Bengal.
West Bengal also shares its borders with three countries because of its narrow northward extension. Those countries are-Bangladesh to the East and Nepal and Bhutan in the North.
Mizoram is a landlocked state in North East India whose southern part shares 722 kilometres long international borders with Myanmar and Bangladesh, and northern part share domestic borders with Manipur, Assam and Tripura.

25.With respect to a study highlighting the success of North East Rural Livelihood Project, consider the following statements about the scheme:

  1. The project uses community development groups (CDG) to create development plans.
  2. The project is implemented in Assam.

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

 

Correct Answer: A [Only 1 is correct]

Notes:
Statement 1 is correct:
The NERLP was launched in 2012. It makes use of Community Development Groups to manage the community projects. These groups contain 3 members from each family. The CDGs create the community development plans and works are done in accordance with it. This allows the people to prioritize projects that they deem necessary.
Statement 2 is incorrect:
The project is implemented in the states of Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim and Nagaland. The project is said to have benefited 3 lakh households in over a 1000 villages in the northeast. The project has resulted in creation of economic assets worth 136 crore INR.

26.In the context of recent foreign help in the form of satellite data to aid with Assam flood situation, which of the following statements are correct?

  1. International Charter “Space and Major Disaster” is a binding agreement that calls for provision of satellite data in times of major disasters.
  2. The 600th activation of the charter was in response to cyclone Fani.
  3. Under the charter, not only states, but also UN agencies can request assistance.

Select the correct option from the codes given below

[A] 2 and 3
[B] 3 only
[C] 1 and 2
[D] 2 only

 

Correct Answer: B [3 only]

Notes:
Explanation:
Statement 1 is incorrect:
The Charter is a non-binding agreement. It was initiated by the European Space Agency and the French Space Agency and came into existence in 2000. It provides for humanitarian transfer of satellite data among the member countries upon activation of the charter by a member under disaster conditions. Till date, it has been invoked more than 600 times.
Statement 2 is incorrect:
Cyclone Fani occurred in May and India activated the charter provisions to receive data from foreign satellites. The 600th activation was in March- a milestone in the charter’s utilisation- during the Indonesian floods. The flash flood and landslide in Indonesia had killed about 112 people and injured many more.
Statement 3 is correct:
The charter can be invoked by UN agencies also. The charter has an agreement with UN bodies UNOOSA and UNOSAT. UNOOSA is UN office for outer space affairs and UNOSAT is a project of UN institute for training and research that provides satellite imagery, analysis and capacity building services to UN members and partners.

27.In context with the Meghalaya government deciding to exclude unrepresented tribes from the VI schedule, consider the following statements:

  1. These tribes are not indigenous to Meghalaya.
  2. The VI schedule covers Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

 

Correct Answer: C [Neither 1 nor 2 is correct]

Notes:
Statement 1 is incorrect:
The unrepresented tribes that have been listed for exclusion from the provisions of VI schedule are Rabha, Koch, Mann, Hajong and Bodo Kachari. They are indigenous to the Meghalayan region. They are minor tribes who have been residing there even before 1972.
Statement 2 is incorrect:
The VI schedule has provisions for Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram. The schedule gives special provisions for the welfare and development of ST populations in the region. The exclusion of the 5 unrepresented tribes is as a result of the state government’s recommendation for the removal of the term ‘unrepresented tribes’ from the schedule in September.

28.The Sylhet Roofed Turtle has been in news recently. In this context, consider the following statements:

  1. It is found in Assam.
  2. It is an endangered species.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

 

Correct Answer: D [Both 1 and 2 are correct]

Notes:
Statement 1 is correct:
The Sylhet Roofed turtle is found in Assam. It is also known as the Assam Roofed Turtle and has the characteristic spiked keel. It is also found in Bangladesh. It is found in areas adjoin water bodies like rivers, streams and oxbow lakes.
Statement 2 is correct:
The Assam Roofed Turtle is an endangered species according to IUCN. It is threatened by the illegal pet industry and also by poachers who value their meat and eggs. The amphibian is also threatened by habitat destruction due to logging.

29.Conservationists are trying to use the ‘Assamese Gamosa’ to promote the conservation of endangered species. In this context, consider the following statements about the Gamosa:

  1. It is a traditional dance of Assam.
  2. Gamosa is used only by the Hindus in Assam.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

 

Correct Answer: C [Neither 1 nor 2 is correct]

Notes:
Statement 1 is incorrect:
The Assamese Gamosa is a white towel with red borders. It is a valued gift in the state. It also has red woven motifs on it. The conservationists are using motifs of Assamese Roofed Turtles on these Gamosas to spread awareness about the need for their conservation.
Statement 2 is incorrect:
The Gamosa is used by people of all faith. It is used to hold objects of reverence like a scripture book or to cover a prayer altar. It is also used as a welcome offering and as a head scarf.

30.The Paika memorial’s foundation stone was recently laid. In this context, consider the following statements:

  1. The Barunei Hill is in Assam.
  2. Jagabandhu was the leader of the rebellion.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

 

Correct Answer: B [Only 2 is correct]

Notes:
Statement 1 is incorrect:
The Barunei Hill is located in Odisha. The foundation stone for the Paika memorial was laid at the base of the Barunei Hill by the President in December. The rebellion was an uprising against the British decision to take away the lands from the Paika people.
Statement 2 is correct:
The Paika rebellion was led by Bakshi Jagabandhu. Jagabandhu is one of the earliest freedom fighters in India. He led the rebellion during the reign of Mukund Dev II. He held the position of commander- second only to the king.

 

31.Consider the following statements:
I. Assam shares a border with Bhutan and Bangladesh
II. West Bengal shares a border with Bhutan and Nepal
III. Mizoram shares a border with Bangladesh and Myanmar
Which of the statements given above are correct?

[A] I, II and III
[B] I and II only
[C] II and III only
[D] I and III only

 

Correct Answer: A [I, II and III]

Notes:
Assam is located in the north-eastern part of India. – In the North, it is bounded by the kingdom of Bhutan and state of Arunachal Pradesh. – To the East, it is bounded by the states of Nagaland and Manipur. – To the West it is bounded by Bangladesh and states of Meghalaya and West Bengal.
West Bengal also shares its borders with three countries because of its narrow northward extension. Those countries are-Bangladesh to the East and Nepal and Bhutan in the North.
Mizoram is a landlocked state in North East India whose southern part shares 722 kilometres long international borders with Myanmar and Bangladesh, and northern part share domestic borders with Manipur, Assam and Tripura.

32.In the context of recent foreign help in the form of satellite data to aid with Assam flood situation, which of the following statements are correct?

  1. International Charter “Space and Major Disaster” is a binding agreement that calls for provision of satellite data in times of major disasters.
  2. The 600th activation of the charter was in response to cyclone Fani.
  3. Under the charter, not only states, but also UN agencies can request assistance.

Select the correct option from the codes given below

[A] 2 and 3
[B] 3 only
[C] 1 and 2
[D] 2 only

 

Correct Answer: B [3 only]

Notes:
Explanation:
Statement 1 is incorrect:
The Charter is a non-binding agreement. It was initiated by the European Space Agency and the French Space Agency and came into existence in 2000. It provides for humanitarian transfer of satellite data among the member countries upon activation of the charter by a member under disaster conditions. Till date, it has been invoked more than 600 times.
Statement 2 is incorrect:
Cyclone Fani occurred in May and India activated the charter provisions to receive data from foreign satellites. The 600th activation was in March- a milestone in the charter’s utilisation- during the Indonesian floods. The flash flood and landslide in Indonesia had killed about 112 people and injured many more.
Statement 3 is correct:
The charter can be invoked by UN agencies also. The charter has an agreement with UN bodies UNOOSA and UNOSAT. UNOOSA is UN office for outer space affairs and UNOSAT is a project of UN institute for training and research that provides satellite imagery, analysis and capacity building services to UN members and partners.

33.In context of India’s policy on handling illegal immigration issue, which of the following statements are correct?

  1. The central government sets up detention centres in different states.
  2. The detention centres in Assam are managed according to Assam Jail manual.
  3. The children in detention centres are to be provided education within the premises itself according to the government guidelines.

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] 2 and 3
[B] 1 and 2
[C] 2 only
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: D [None of the above]

Notes:
Explanation:
Statement 1 is incorrect:
India does not have a specific act to deal with illegal immigration. The problem is dealt with by the Foreigners act, 1946. The act gives the power to centre to deport such people. The states are concerned with setting up of the detention centres outside the jails. The number of centres and location are decided by the state governments. They do not need permission from the Centre’s MHA.
Statement 2 is incorrect:
Assam has the largest number of detention centres in India (6 centres). The detention centres are not the same as prisons but they were being treated so earlier. This was due to lack of solid guidelines. The MHA had issued a set of guidelines ‘Model Detention Centre Manual’ to help with its management.
Statement 3 is incorrect:
The MHA guidelines provide that the detention centre’s children may be educated at local schools. The manual also called for setting up of crèche at these centres. It also call for facilities for nursing mothers, transgender, etc. It also gives provision against separation of families in these centres.

34.In context with the launch of the Sishu Suraksha app in November, consider the following statement:

  1. It was launched by Assam government.
  2. It is meant to ensure the health of new born children in the state.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

 

Correct Answer: A [Only 1 is correct]

Notes:
Statement 1 is correct:
The Sishu Suraksah app is a mobile application that was launched by the government of Assam. It is the first app of its kind among the north-eastern states. It was launched on the occasion of Children’s Day celebrated on 14th of November.
Statement 2 is incorrect:
The app is meant for protection of child rights in the state. It is to be used to curb child abuse and child rights’ violation. The complaints can be registered online through this app.  Both android and i-operating system can support this app.

35.The Paika memorial’s foundation stone was recently laid. In this context, consider the following statements:

  1. The Barunei Hill is in Assam.
  2. Jagabandhu was the leader of the rebellion.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

 

Correct Answer: B [Only 2 is correct]

Notes:
Statement 1 is incorrect:
The Barunei Hill is located in Odisha. The foundation stone for the Paika memorial was laid at the base of the Barunei Hill by the President in December. The rebellion was an uprising against the British decision to take away the lands from the Paika people.
Statement 2 is correct:
The Paika rebellion was led by Bakshi Jagabandhu. Jagabandhu is one of the earliest freedom fighters in India. He led the rebellion during the reign of Mukund Dev II. He held the position of commander- second only to the king.

36.With regards to recently launched Abhinandan Scheme, consider the following statements:

  1. It is a scheme for defence personnel.
  2. It was launched by Assam.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

 

Correct Answer: B [Only 2 is correct]

Notes:
Statement 1 is incorrect:
Abhinandan Scheme is intended for promoting pursuance of higher education by students in the state. It involves provision of one time subsidy of 50,000 INR. This is expected to benefit 1,546 students in the state. Students who have applied for a loan of 1 lakh INR and above are eligible for this scheme.
Statement 2 is correct:
Abhinandan scheme was launched by the Assam state government. It was launched in Guwahati in late December. All students in the state who had applied for educational loans before 31st march 2019 can avail benefits under the scheme. Those who applied after April 1st can apply after repaying 25% of the loan.

37.In light of the recent celebrations of Makar Sankranti festival, consider the following statements:

  1. Thai Pongal is celebrated in Tamil Nadu.
  2. Bhogali Bihu is celebrated in Assam.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

 

Correct Answer: D [Both 1 and 2 are correct]

Notes:
Statement 1 is correct:
The Pongal festival is celebrated in Tamil Nadu. It is one of the associated festivals of Makar Sankranti- as it is known in Odisha, Goa, Maharashtra, etc. It is a harvest festival and celebrates the Sun God (Surya). The term ‘pongal’ means to boil over.
Statement 2 is correct:
Bhogali Bihu is another associated festival of Makar Sankranti. It is celebrated in Assam. It involves the lighting of a bonfire called Meji to offer prayers to Fire God. Other related festivals are Lohri (Punjab), Uttarayan (Gujarat), Maghi (Maryana), Sukaraat (MP), etc.

38.The Government of India and the state government of Assam recently signed a tripartite agreement with which tribal group?

[A] Bodo
[B] Kuki
[C] Adi
[D] Nishi

 

Correct Answer: A [Bodo]

Notes:
The Centre and the state government of Assam recently signed a tripartite agreement with National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB). The Bodo tribal group was demanding a separate state of Bodoland from Assam for several years.
The All Bodo Students’ Union (ABSU) and another group called United Bodo People’s Organisation, which led the insurgency, also signed the agreement. More than 1500 militants of NDFB are expected to surrender with arms. Rs.1500 crore has been sanctioned by the government for implementing the accord in next three years.

39.The Assam Rifles force has constructed a war memorial for personnel killed during insurgency, in which state?

[A] Assam
[B] Nagaland
[C] Mizoram
[D] Arunachal Pradesh

 

Correct Answer: B [Nagaland]

Notes:
The Assam Rifles was founded in 1835 and is the oldest paramilitary force of India headquartered in Shillong. They guard the India-Myanmar border at present. It has constructed a combined war memorial in Nagaland for the personnel of Army and Assam Rifles, who were killed while fighting insurgency in the state.
The memorial which is named as ‘Veer Samriti’, has been built at Mokokchung, Nagaland. The names of all the 357 martyrs are inscribed on a single granite stone.

40.Which among the following languages is/ are closely associated with Odia
1. Assamese
2. Bengali
3. Maithili
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :

[A] 1 only
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

 

Correct Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]

Notes:
Assamese, Bengali, Maithili are closely associated with Odia language. There are different variations of spoken Odia language.

41.Assam province was separated from Bengal in which of the following years?

[A] 1864
[B] 1880
[C] 1884
[D] 1890

 

Correct Answer: C [1884]

Notes:
Assam province was separated from Bengal in the year 1884. It was established as the North-Eastern Frontier non-regulation province. Later it was incorporated into the new province of Eastern Bengal and Assam in 1905.

42.Eastern Bengal and Assam were created in which of the following years?

[A] 1905
[B] 1907
[C] 1911
[D] 1913

 

Correct Answer: A [1905]

Notes:
Eastern Bengal and Assam were created in the year 1905 upon the partition of Bengal, together with the former province of Assam. It was re-merged with Bengal in 1912.

43.Which of the following states are among the top five states to have shown an increase in forest cover?
1) Assam
2) Uttar Pradesh
3) Karnataka
Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 3
[D] Only 1 & 2

 

Correct Answer: C [Only 3]

Notes:
The top five states to have shown an increase in forest cover include:
1) Karnataka (1,025 sq km)
2) Andhra Pradesh (990 sq km)
3) Kerala (823 sq km)
4) J&K (371 sq km)
5) Himachal Pradesh (334 sq km).

44.Which state is set to withdraw a section of its force from the border with Assam?

[A] Sikkim
[B] Mizoram
[C] Meghalaya
[D] Nagaland

 

Correct Answer: B [Mizoram]

Notes:
Mizoram is set to withdraw a section of its forces from the border with Assam. In their place, the Border Security Force (BSF) personnel will be deployed.
This decision was taken at a meeting between the chief secretaries of Assam and Mizoram, chaired by the Union Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla. Three companies of the Border Security Force (BSF) have arrived in the state.

45.In which year Assam Rifles was created?

[A] 1830
[B] 1835
[C] 1840
[D] 1845

 

Correct Answer: B [1835]

Notes:
The Assam Rifles trace their lineage to a paramilitary police force that was formed under the British in 1835. It is orignially called Cachar Levy. Since then the Assam Rifles have undergone a number of name changes before the name Assam Rifles was finally adopted in 1917.

46.The Assam Rifles comes under which ministry?

[A] Ministry of Defence
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of North East
[D] PMO

 

Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Home Affairs]

Notes:
The Assam Rifles trace their lineage to a paramilitary police force which was formed under the British in 1835 called Cachar Levy. Since then the Assam Rifles have undergone a number of name changes before the name Assam Rifles was finally adopted in 1917. It is under the administrative control of Ministry Home Affairs.

47.Who controls the operations of Assam rifles?

[A] Ministry of Home Affairs
[B] Ministry of Defence
[C] Ministry of North East
[D] None of the above

 

Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Defence]

Notes:
The Assam Rifles is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Home Affairs. It is under the operational control of the Defence Ministry. Indian Army controls the operations.

48.Which institution is to provide USD 304 million loan to Assam to enhance Inter-state Power Transmission Project?

[A] ADB
[B] World Bank
[C] AIIB
[D] New Development Bank

 

Correct Answer: C [AIIB]

Notes:
India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) signed a USD 304 million loan agreement for the Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project.
The project aims to construct transmission substations and lay required transmission lines. It will also upgrade 15 substations, transmission lines and ground wire to optical power ground wire. The remaining project cost USD 61 million would be financed by the state.

49.The United People’s Party of Assam (UPPA) was merged with which of the following organizations ?

[A] Bahujan Samaj Party
[B] Samajwadi Party
[C] BJP
[D] Congress

 

Correct Answer: B [Samajwadi Party]

Notes:
The United People’s Party of Assam (UPPA) was a political party of Assam which was an ally of Asom Gana Parishad. It was merged with SP in 2000.

50.Which financial institution has provided a sum of Rs. 1,236 crore to Assam for Rural Connectivity Projects?

[A] World Bank
[B] Asian Development Bank
[C] State Bank of India
[D] National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

 

Correct Answer: D [National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development]

Notes:
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has extended financial assistance to the Government of Assam to the tune of Rs. 1,236 crore in order to boost its rural connectivity.
These funds have been lent by NABARD to the state out of its Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) during the financial year 2020-21.

 

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Advertisements

Share this post