“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
03/12/2022 2:02 AM

Latest Post -:

Objective Questions on Tughlaq Dynasty (तुगलक वंश)🟢Objective Questions On Bharat me Europeano Ka Aagman (भारत में यूरोपियनों का आगमन)🟢भारतीय संविधान के विकास का इतिहास🟢1873 का चार्टर एक्ट🟢साइमन कमीशन🟢Cabinet Mission(कैबिनेट मिशन), 1946🟢माउंटबेटन योजना(Mountbatten Plan)🟢Important Points about Constituent Assembly of India🟢Constituent Assembly MCQ (संविधान सभा का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Preamble of Indian constitution MCQ (भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Sources of Indian Constitution🟢Objective questions on Source of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के स्रोत का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Schedule of Indian Constitution(भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची)🟢Schedule of Indian constitution questions (भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची का प्रश्न)🟢भारतीय संविधान के भाग(Parts of Indian Constitution)🟢MCQ On Parts of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के भाग का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢MCQ on the union and its territory (संघ एवं उसका राज्यक्षेत्र का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Important Points About Indian Citizenship(भारतीय नागरिकता)🟢Objective Questions Of Indian Citizenship (भारतीय नागरिकता का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢शोषण के विरुद्ध अधिकार(Right against exploitation)

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

 

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
Objective Questions on Tughlaq Dynasty (तुगलक वंश)🟢Objective Questions On Bharat me Europeano Ka Aagman (भारत में यूरोपियनों का आगमन)🟢भारतीय संविधान के विकास का इतिहास🟢1873 का चार्टर एक्ट🟢साइमन कमीशन🟢Cabinet Mission(कैबिनेट मिशन), 1946🟢माउंटबेटन योजना(Mountbatten Plan)🟢Important Points about Constituent Assembly of India🟢Constituent Assembly MCQ (संविधान सभा का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Preamble of Indian constitution MCQ (भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Sources of Indian Constitution🟢Objective questions on Source of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के स्रोत का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Schedule of Indian Constitution(भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची)🟢Schedule of Indian constitution questions (भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची का प्रश्न)🟢भारतीय संविधान के भाग(Parts of Indian Constitution)🟢MCQ On Parts of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के भाग का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢MCQ on the union and its territory (संघ एवं उसका राज्यक्षेत्र का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Important Points About Indian Citizenship(भारतीय नागरिकता)🟢Objective Questions Of Indian Citizenship (भारतीय नागरिकता का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢शोषण के विरुद्ध अधिकार(Right against exploitation)

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

GK Quiz on Jawaharlal Nehru

  1. After returning from Britain, Nehru enrolled himself as an advocate in which place?
    a) Bombay High Court
    b) Calcutta High Court
    c) Allahabad High Court
    d) Madras High Court

 

Answer c) Allahabad High Court

  1. Nehru was one of the first leaders to demand that the Congress Party should resolve to make a complete and explicit break from all ties with the British Empire. At midnight on New Year’s Eve 1929, Nehru hoisted the tricolor flag of India upon the banks of which river?
    a) Yamuna in Delhi
    b) Ravi in Lahore
    c) Ganga in Varanasi
    d) Narmada in Jabalpur

 

Answer b) Ravi in Lahore

  1. Fundamental Rights and Economic Policy was drafted by Jawaharlal Nehru and ratified in 1931 by Congress party. Name the place and who chaired the meet during ratification?
    a) Delhi by Bal Gangadhar Tilak
    b) Karachi by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
    c) Lahore by Sardar Gangadhar Tilak
    d) Bombay by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer b) Karachi by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

  1. Jawaharlal Nehru was mired in controversy for awarding the highest civilian award to himself. Which award was that?
    a) Bharat Ratna
    b) Padma Bhushan
    c) Padma Vibhushan
    d) Padma Shri

 

Answer a) Bharat Ratna in 1955

  1. Name the Defense Minister sacked by Jawaharlal Nehru during the Sino Indian war?
    a) Indira Gandhi
    b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
    d) V. K. Krishna Menon

 

Answer d) V. K. Krishna Menon

  1. Name the Pakistan President and United States of America president during the Sino Indian war?
    a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah and John. F. Kennedy
    b) Muhammad Ali Jinnah and Dwight D. Eisenhower
    c) Ayub Khan and Dwight D. Eisenhower
    d) Ayub Khan and John. F. Kennedy

 

Answer d) Pakistan President – Ayub Khan and US President – John. F. Kennedy

  1. During most of Nehru’s tenure as the prime minister, who served him unofficially as a personal assistant?
    a) Indira Gandhi
    b) Lal Bahadur Shastri
    c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
    d) V. K. Krishna Menon

 

Answer a) His daughter, Indira Gandhi

  1. Jawaharlal Nehru dismissed democratically elected state Government. Who convinced him to dismiss which state government?
    a) V. K. Krishna Menon, state of Maharashtra
    b) Indira Gandhi, state of Bihar
    c) V. K. Krishna Menon, state of Tamil Nadu
    d) Indira Gandhi, state of Kerala

 

Answer d) Indira Gandhi convinced him to dismiss democratically elected first Communist government in state of Kerala.

  1. Jawaharlal Nehru dismissed democratically elected Kerala state government using which law/Act?
    a) Article 356
    b) Article 367
    c) Article 352
    d) Article 360

 

Answer a) Article 356

  1. When Jawaharlal Nehru married Kamala, she was 16 years old. What was the age of Jawaharlal Nehru at the time of his marriage?
    a) 18
    b) 20
    c) 27
    d) 25

 

Answer c) 27

  1. Indira Gandhi, the former Prime Minister of India is the daughter of Jawaharlal Nehru and Kamala Nehru. But how many children do they have in total?
    a) 1
    b) 3
    c) 2
    d) 4

 

Answer c) 2 (one son, born in 1924 survived only for a week)

  1. Kamala Nehru, wife of Jawaharlal Nehru died of Tuberculosis in which country?
    a) New York, USA
    b) London, Britain
    c) Allahabad, India
    d) Lausanne, Switzerland

 

Answer d) Lausanne, Switzerland

  1. 1 Kamala Nehru was taken to Germany for treatment when she fell ill second time. Jawaharlal Nehru was in prison during that time. Name the person who accompanied her during the treatment in Germany?
    a) Chempakaraman Pillai
    b) Subash Chandra Bose
    c) Sardar Ajith Singh
    d) Annie Beasant

 

Answer b) Subash Chandra Bose

  1. After the death of his wife, Jawaharlal Nehru had a close relationship with a woman. She was daughter of prominent Indian freedom fighter. Who was she?
    a) Annie Beasant
    b) Padmaja Naidu
    c) Swarup Rani
    d) Sarojini Naidu

 

Answer b) Padmaja Naidu, daughter of Sarojini Naidu.

  1. Jawaharlal Nehru had 2 women in his family who were the first to be elected for 3 positions. Name them?
    a) Indira Gandhi and Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
    b) Indira Gandhi and Kamala Nehru
    c) Kamala Nehru and Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
    d) Kamala Nehru and Swarup Rani

 

Answer a) Indira Gandhi – First Female Prime Minister of India and Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit – First female elected to be Governor of Maharashtra and President of United Nations General Assembly.

  1. Jawaharlal Nehru had 2 sibilings. One is Vijayalaksmi pandit name the other person?
    a) Swarup Rani
    b) Krishna Hutheesing
    c) Janu Rani
    d) Rajavati

 

Answer b) Krishna Hutheesing

  1. Name the residence of Jawaharlal Nehru, where he lived until his death?
    a) The Retreat Building
    b) Anand Bhavan
    c) Teen Murti Bhavan
    d) Swaraj Bhavan

 

Answer c) Teen Murti Bhavan, has library which runs under Ministry of Culture.

  1. Nehru family has gone through many assassination attempts. Indira Gandhi and Rajiv Gandhi have been victim due to their political decisions. Similarly, Jawaharlal Nehru also had several assassination attempts. How many times was he targeted?
    a) 2 times
    b) 4 times
    c) 3 times
    d) 5 times

 

Answer b) 4 times

  1. Jawaharlal Nehru was cremated in the banks of which river?
    a) Yamuna
    b) Brahmaputra
    c) Ganga
    d) Narmada

 

Answer a) Yamuna

  1. Jawaharlal Nehru announced the death of Mahatma Gandhi through a speech. The same speech lines were repeated while announcing his death. What did the famous speech was known as?
    a) I am not afraid to die
    b) Goodbye, all, goodbye. It is God’s way. His will be done
    c) Why fear death? Death is only a beautiful adventure
    d) The light has gone out of our lives

 

Answer d) The light has gone out of our lives

 

 

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Advertisements

Share this post