“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
03/12/2022 12:37 AM

Latest Post -:

Objective Questions on Tughlaq Dynasty (तुगलक वंश)🟢Objective Questions On Bharat me Europeano Ka Aagman (भारत में यूरोपियनों का आगमन)🟢भारतीय संविधान के विकास का इतिहास🟢1873 का चार्टर एक्ट🟢साइमन कमीशन🟢Cabinet Mission(कैबिनेट मिशन), 1946🟢माउंटबेटन योजना(Mountbatten Plan)🟢Important Points about Constituent Assembly of India🟢Constituent Assembly MCQ (संविधान सभा का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Preamble of Indian constitution MCQ (भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Sources of Indian Constitution🟢Objective questions on Source of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के स्रोत का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Schedule of Indian Constitution(भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची)🟢Schedule of Indian constitution questions (भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची का प्रश्न)🟢भारतीय संविधान के भाग(Parts of Indian Constitution)🟢MCQ On Parts of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के भाग का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢MCQ on the union and its territory (संघ एवं उसका राज्यक्षेत्र का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Important Points About Indian Citizenship(भारतीय नागरिकता)🟢Objective Questions Of Indian Citizenship (भारतीय नागरिकता का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢शोषण के विरुद्ध अधिकार(Right against exploitation)

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

 

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
Objective Questions on Tughlaq Dynasty (तुगलक वंश)🟢Objective Questions On Bharat me Europeano Ka Aagman (भारत में यूरोपियनों का आगमन)🟢भारतीय संविधान के विकास का इतिहास🟢1873 का चार्टर एक्ट🟢साइमन कमीशन🟢Cabinet Mission(कैबिनेट मिशन), 1946🟢माउंटबेटन योजना(Mountbatten Plan)🟢Important Points about Constituent Assembly of India🟢Constituent Assembly MCQ (संविधान सभा का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Preamble of Indian constitution MCQ (भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Sources of Indian Constitution🟢Objective questions on Source of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के स्रोत का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Schedule of Indian Constitution(भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची)🟢Schedule of Indian constitution questions (भारतीय संविधान की अनुसूची का प्रश्न)🟢भारतीय संविधान के भाग(Parts of Indian Constitution)🟢MCQ On Parts of Indian Constitution (भारतीय संविधान के भाग का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢MCQ on the union and its territory (संघ एवं उसका राज्यक्षेत्र का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Important Points About Indian Citizenship(भारतीय नागरिकता)🟢Objective Questions Of Indian Citizenship (भारतीय नागरिकता का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢शोषण के विरुद्ध अधिकार(Right against exploitation)

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

GK Quiz on Corona Virus

  1. Thailand announced that it has proceeded to test it’s novel coronavirus vaccine on which animal/bird?
    a) Monkeys
    b) Lizards
    c) Hens
    d) Kites

 

Answer a) Monkeys. After seeing positive results on mice now Thailand announced that it has proceeded to test its novel coronavirus vaccine on monkeys.

  1. In a study, which cells are found in COVID-19 patients ‘bode well’ for long term immunity?
    a) P-cell
    b) D-Cell
    c) T-Cell
    d) Endothelial Cells

 

Answer c) T-Cell. T cells are known as immune warriors help us fight some viruses, but their importance for battling SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19, has been unclear.

  1. Hydroxychloroquine and chloroquine are which type of drugs?
    a) Anti-Viral
    b) Anti-Malarial
    c) Anti-Bacterial
    d) Anti-Fungal

 

Answer b) Anti-Malarial. Hydroxychloroquine and chloroquine are anti-malarial drugs that have been tested in other outbreaks and for COVID-19 also.

  1. What is Coronavirus?
    a) It is a large family of viruses
    b) It belongs to the family of Nidovirus
    c) It is originated from fishes
    d) It is originated from insects

 

Answer c) Both A and B are correct. Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses and belong to the Nidovirus family or Nidovirales order, which includes Coronaviridae, Arteriviridae, and Roniviridae families.

  1. What is the name of a therapy in which blood is infused from the recovered patients of COVID-19 to other critical COVID-19 patients?
    a) Convalescent Plasma
    b) Plasma Therapy
    c) Both A and B
    d) Neither A nor B

 

Answer c) Both A and B. In Convalescent Plasma or Plasma Therapy the blood of the recovered person as it is rich in antibodies is used to treat other sick people.

  1. For which outbreaks, Convalescent Plasma Therapy is also used?
    a) Ebola Virus
    b) SARS
    c) MERS
    d) All the above

 

Answer d) All the above. Convalescent Plasma Therapy was used for the Ebola virus and other coronavirus diseases like SARS and MERS.

  1. What is the name given to the 2019 novel coronavirus?
    a) Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2)
    b) Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus-12 (SARS-CoV-22)
    c) Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus-22 (SARS-CoV-22)
    d) Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus-19 (SARS-CoV-19)

 

Answer a) Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2). SARS-CoV-2 is a new strain of coronavirus that has not been previously identified in humans.

  1. What is the incubation period for COVID-19 (i.e. the time between exposure to the virus and onset of symptoms)?
    a) 2 to 5 days
    b) 2 to 14 days
    c) 2 to 4 days
    d) 2 to 20 days

 

Answer b) 2 to 14 days.

  1. Which of the following statements are TRUE?
    a) Older adults and people of any age with underlying health conditions, such as diabetes, lung disease, or heart disease, are at greater risk of severe illness from COVID-19.
    b) Disease in children appears to be relatively rare and mild
    c) At present, there is no evidence of transmission of COVID-19 from mother to baby occurring during pregnancy.
    d) All are TRUE

 

Answer d) All are TRUE.

  1. Which of the following diseases are related to coronavirus?
    a) MERS
    b) SARS
    c) Both a and b
    d) Neither a nor b

 

Answer c) Both a and b. Coronavirus may cause illness from the common cold to more other serious diseases like Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS-CoV) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS-CoV).

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Advertisements

Share this post