“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

Monthly Current Affairs: January 2024

Who heads the committee set up to examine the issue of holding simultaneous elections in India?

A] Laxmikant Bajpai

B] Baburam Nishad

C] Vijaypal Singh Tomar

D] Ramnath Kovind

Correct Answer: D Ramnath Kovind

What is the name of the first chemo drug available as syrup form in India?

A] Previl

B] Prevall

C] Privell

D] Prevall

Correct Answer: B Prevall

Which state has consistently ranked first in recording entries on the Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS) platform?

A] Tamil Nadu

B] Rajasthan

C] Uttar Pradesh

D] Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer: C Uttar Pradesh

Who is the first woman officer to be appointed as Director General of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)?

A] Shubhra Singh

B] Nina Singh

C] Binita Thakur

D] Roli Singh

Correct Answer: B Nina Singh

Which city in Maharashtra has been selected by the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports as the venue to host the National Youth Festival 2024?

A] Nagpur

B] Mumbai

C] Nasik

D] Pune

Correct Answer: C Nasik

Which country in India’s neighbourhood has decided to impose a one-year ban on Chinese research vessels in its Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ)?

A] Bangladesh

B] Thailand

C] Myanmar

D] Sri Lanka

Correct Answer: D Sri Lanka

As per a recent report, what percentage of India’s agriculture imports in 2023 comprised of vegetable oils, pulses and fruits?

A] 86.4%

B] 62.1%

C] 57.8%

D] 72.1%

Correct Answer: D 72.1%

Which company won the highest number of oil and gas blocks in the recent Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) bidding round?

A] ONGC

B] OIL

C] Reliance Industries Ltd

D] Vedanta Ltd

Correct Answer: A ONGC

What is the name of the biosimilar antidiabetic drug recently launched by Glenmark in the Indian market?

A] Insugen

B] Lirafit

C] Glyciphage

D] Januglify

Correct Answer: B Lirafit

Which state government has prohibited government offices from purchasing petrol and diesel vehicles from January 1, 2024?

A] Himachal Pradesh

B] Uttarakhand

C] Sikkim

D] Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer: A Himachal Pradesh

Which country is host of 19th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement, 2024?

A] India

B] Uganda

C] Azerbaijan

D] South Africa

Correct Answer: B Uganda

Which company has decided to introduce so called “Copilot key” in PC keyboards?

A] Apple

B] Dell

C] Microsoft

D] Lenovo

Correct Answer: C Microsoft

Shirshendhu Mukyopadhyaya, who recently won the 2023 Kuvempu Rashtriya Puraskar is a prolific writer of which language?

A] Kannada

B] Bengali

C] Tamil

D] Hindi

Correct Answer: B Bengali

What is the brand name of the environmental label under the Indian Forest & Wood Certification Scheme recently launched by the environment ministry?

A] VRIKSHA

B] HARIT

C] PRAMAAN

D] VANIKARAN

Correct Answer: C PRAMAAN

Which elite unit of the Indian Navy was involved in the successful rescue of 21 crew members, including 15 Indians, from the Liberian-flagged vessel MV Lila Norfolk recently?

A] Garud Commando Force

B] Para (Special Forces)

C] MARCOS (Marine Commandos)

D] National Security Guard (NSG)

Correct Answer: C MARCOS (Marine Commandos)

What is the primary goal of the European Space Agency’s (ESA) Proba-3 mission scheduled to launch aboard India’s PSLV?

A] To study Earth’s atmosphere

B] To explore distant galaxies

C] To demonstrate precision formation flying for solar observation

D] To map the Martian surface

Correct Answer: C To demonstrate precision formation flying for solar observation

Which company has recently announced an initiative “AI Odyssey” to skill 100,000 developers in India on AI technology?

A] IBM

B] Microsoft

C] Google

D] Amazon

Correct Answer: B Microsoft

Suchetha Satish, who was recently making news for a world record in singing in 140 languages, belongs to which state?

A] Kerala

B] Karnataka

C] Tamil Nadu

D] Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer: A Kerala

Siamang gibbons, that were recently making news, are primarily known for?

A] Their large throat sacs

B] Their endangered status

C] Their singing voices

D] Their monogamous nature

Correct Answer: C Their singing voice

Which city hosted the World Tamil Diaspora Day celebrations 2024?

A] Chennai

B] Madurai

C] Tiruchirappalli

D] Coimbatore

Correct Answer: A Chennai

Which bank of India has introduced the Green Rupee Term Deposit?

A] State Bank of India (SBI)

B] HDFC Bank

C] ICICI Bank

D] Indian Bank

Correct Answer: A State Bank of India (SBI)

What type of missile is New Generation AKASH (AKASH-NG) Missile?

A] Surface to Air

B] Surface to surface

C] Air to Air

D] Air to Surface

Correct Answer: A Surface to Air

Saqqara, recently seen in the news, is located in which country?

A] Egypt

B] Vietnam

C] Iran

D] Iraq

Correct Answer: A Egyp

Which country is set to become the world’s largest producer of lentil (masoor) during the 2023-24 crop years?

A] India

B] Myanmar

C] Bhutan

D] Nepal

Correct Answer: A India

Shaun Marsh, who has recently retired from cricket, is a player from which country?

A] Australia

B] South Africa

C] Afghanistan

D] India

Correct Answer: A Australia

What is the IUCN status of ‘Gentoo Penguin’, which was recently seen in the news?

A] Endangered

B] Least Concern

C] Vulnerable

D] Critically endangered

Correct Answer: B Least Concern

Where has the Tibetan brown bear recently been sighted in India?

A] Sikkim

B] Mizoram

C] Assam

D] Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer: A Sikkim

 ‘Ayutthaya’ is a maritime exercise conducted by which two countries?

A] India & China

B] India & Thailand

C] India & Russia

D] India & Japan

Correct Answer: B India & Thailand

Recently, which NIT developed the ‘Fault Tolerant Inverter’ for solar power supply?

A] NIT Warangal

B] NIT Jaipur

C] NIT Kurukshetra

D] NIT Raipur

Correct Answer: D NIT Raipur

Which organization recently issued Japanese Yen Denominated Green Bonds?

A] REC Limited

B] International Monetary Fund

C] World Bank

D] Japan Green Finance Organization

Correct Answer: A REC Limited

Arichalmunai point, recently seen in the news, is located in which state?

A] Rajasthan

B] Kerala

C] Tamil Nadu

D] Karnataka

Correct Answer: C Tamil Nadu]

When is the ‘Parakram Diwas’ observed every year?

A] 22 January

B] 21 January

C] 23 January

D] 25 January

Correct Answer: C 23 January

Exercise Cyclone, recently in the news, is conducted between which two countries?

A] India & Egypt

B] India & Japan

C] Egypt & Sudan

D] India & Israel

Correct Answer: A India & Egypt

Which player is set to be awarded the Cricketer of the Year at the BCCI awards?

A] Shubman Gill

B] Rohit Sharma

C] Virat Kohli

D] K L Rahul

Correct Answer: A Shubman Gill

Where was the 42-day Mahamandal festival inaugurated?

A] Haryana

B] Chattisgarh

C] Uttar Pradesh

D] Rajasthan

Correct Answer: C Uttar Pradesh

 ‘National Girl Child Day’ was first initiated in which year?

A] 2006

B] 2007

C] 2008

D] 2009

Correct Answer: C 2008

Mukhyamantri Gramin Solar Street Light scheme, recently seen in news, is associated with which state?

A] Bihar

B] Jharkhand

C] Odisha

D] Chattisgarh

Correct Answer: A Bihar

Recently, which IIT hosted Phase 3 of the ‘Yuva Sangam’ programme under ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’?

A] IIT Guwahati

B] IIT Kanpur

C] IIT Bombay

D] IIT Kharagpur

Correct Answer: A IIT Guwahati

Western Equine Encephalitis virus, recently seen in the news, is transmitted to humans through which one of the following?

A] Through direct contact with infected individuals

B] Consumption of contaminated food or water

C] Airborne transmission

D] Mosquito bites

Correct Answer: D Mosquito bites

Which three countries recently announced their withdrawal from the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)?

A] Burkina Faso, Mali and Niger

B] Liberia, Nigeria and Sierra Leone

C] Ghana, Guinea and Guinea-Bissau

D] Benin, Cape Verde and Cote d’ Ivoire

Correct Answer: A Burkina Faso, Mali and Niger

Daroji Sloth Bear Sanctuary, recently seen in the news, is located in which state?

A] Madhya Pradesh

B] Karnataka

C] Tamil Nadu

D] Kerala

Correct Answer: B Karnataka

Which one of the following is a primary source of Mitochondrial coxiella effector F (MceF) protein?

A] Fungi

B] Plants

C] Bacteria

D] Animals

Correct Answer: C Bacteria

 ‘Halwa Ceremony’, recently seen in the news, is related to which one of the following?

A] Budget

B] Economic Survey

C] Republic Day

D] Fit India Programme

Correct Answer: A Budget

Recently, the Union Cabinet has approved the MoU with which country for cooperation in the information technology sector?

A] Oman

B] Egypt

C] Singapore

D] Tanzania

Correct Answer: A Oman

Lake Victoria, recently seen in the news, shared a border with which of the following countries?

A] Ethiopia, Sudan, and Congo

B] Tanzania, Uganda, and Kenya

C] Namibia, Zambia, and Angola

D] Sudan, Somalia, and Namibia

Correct Answer: B Tanzania, Uganda, and Kenya

Which two BSF personnel were awarded the President’s Medal for Gallantry posthumously on the eve of the 75th Republic Day?

A] Sanwala Ram Vishnoi and Shishupal Singh

B] Naik Jasbir Singh and Vikas Choudhary

C] Sunil Kumar and Satendra Singh

D] Harminder Singh and Daljeet Singh

Correct Answer: A Sanwala Ram Vishnoi and Shishupal Singh

Which ministries collaborated to organize the Veer Gatha 3.0 event in New Delhi?

A] Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Finance

B] Ministry of Education and Ministry of Health

C] Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education

D] Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of External Affairs

Correct Answer: C Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education

Exercise ‘SADA TANSEEQ’, recently in the news, is conducted between which two countries?

A] India and Israel

B] India and Egypt

C] India and Saudi Arabia

D] Egypt and Japan

Correct Answer: C India and Saudi Arabia

When is the ‘World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day’ observed every year?

A] 28 January

B] 29 January

C] 30 January

D] 31 January

Correct Answer: C 30 January

Dogri folk dance, recently seen in the news, is a famous folk dance form of which state/UT?

A] Assam

B] Jammu

C] Arunachal Pradesh

D] Lakshadweep

Correct Answer: B Jammu

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Share this post