“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
05/12/2022 9:20 AM

Latest Post -:

Biology Objective Questions On Different Branches🟢Cell Biology Objective Questions (कोशिका एवं कोशिका विभाजन का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Objective Questions and Answers: Animal Tissue(जन्तु ऊतक) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Digestive system(पाचन-तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Human Blood (मानव रक्त) Part-1🟢Objective Questions and Answers Human Heart (मानव हृदय) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Excretion system (उत्सर्जन तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Nervous system (तंत्रिका तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Skeleton system (कंकाल तंत्र)🟢 Objective Questions and Answers Endocrine system (अंतःस्रावी तंत्र)🟢Objective Questions on Mineral Resources of India and World (भारत और विश्व के खनिज संसाधन)🟢MCQ On Energy Resources (ऊर्जा संसाधन वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Objective Question on Industry of India (भारत के उद्योग)🟢Objective Question on Multipurpose Projects of India (भारत के बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना)🟢Objective Question on Rivers of India (भारत की नदियाँ)🟢Objective Question on National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary in India(राष्ट्रीय उद्यान तथा वन्य जीव अभयारण्य)🟢Objective Questions on Soils of India (भारत की मिट्टियाँ)🟢Objective Questions on Agriculture of India (भारत की कृषि)🟢Objective Questions on Indian Mountains and World Mountains (भारतीय पर्वत और विश्व के पर्वत)🟢Objective Questions on Natural Vegetation of India and World

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

 

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
Biology Objective Questions On Different Branches🟢Cell Biology Objective Questions (कोशिका एवं कोशिका विभाजन का वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Objective Questions and Answers: Animal Tissue(जन्तु ऊतक) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Digestive system(पाचन-तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Human Blood (मानव रक्त) Part-1🟢Objective Questions and Answers Human Heart (मानव हृदय) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Excretion system (उत्सर्जन तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Nervous system (तंत्रिका तंत्र) 🟢Objective Questions and Answers Skeleton system (कंकाल तंत्र)🟢 Objective Questions and Answers Endocrine system (अंतःस्रावी तंत्र)🟢Objective Questions on Mineral Resources of India and World (भारत और विश्व के खनिज संसाधन)🟢MCQ On Energy Resources (ऊर्जा संसाधन वस्तुनिष्ठ प्रश्न)🟢Objective Question on Industry of India (भारत के उद्योग)🟢Objective Question on Multipurpose Projects of India (भारत के बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना)🟢Objective Question on Rivers of India (भारत की नदियाँ)🟢Objective Question on National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary in India(राष्ट्रीय उद्यान तथा वन्य जीव अभयारण्य)🟢Objective Questions on Soils of India (भारत की मिट्टियाँ)🟢Objective Questions on Agriculture of India (भारत की कृषि)🟢Objective Questions on Indian Mountains and World Mountains (भारतीय पर्वत और विश्व के पर्वत)🟢Objective Questions on Natural Vegetation of India and World

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

Data Interpretation

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The given pie graph shows the number of mobiles in five different companies- Nokia, Samsung, Apple, Sony and Vivo.


1) 
If 70% of the Nokia mobile is sold, find the number of unsold Nokia mobile?

A.218

B.267

C.276

D.288

E.None of these


2) 
The number of Samsung mobile is what percent of the number of Sony mobile?

A.40%

B.50%

C.60%

D.70%

E.None of these


3) 
What is the average number of Apple, Sony and Vivo mobiles together?

A.1040

B.1103

C.1085

D.1125

E.None of these


4) 
What is the ratio of the number of Nokia and Vivo mobile together to the number of apple mobile?

A.2:1

B.3:2

C.4:3

D.5:4

E.None of these


Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The given bar graph shows the number of population in five different cities – A, B, C, D and E in 2018

The given table shows the number of male to female population in five different cities.


5) 
What is the total number of female population in City D and E together?

A.4000

B.6000

C.8000

D.10000

E.None of these


6) 
What is the average number of male population in all the cities together?

A.7600

B.7900

C.8200

D.8500

E.None of these


7) 
What is the difference between the number of female population in B and E together and the number of female population in A and C together?

A.5000

B.4000

C.3000

D.2000

E.None of these


8) 
If the ratio of the number of population in below poverty to above poverty in city B is 13: 17, then what is the difference between the number of male population from A and the number of above poverty population in B?

A.300

B.400

C.500

D.200

E.None of these


9) 
In 2019 the number of female population in D is increased by 40% compared to previous year and the number of male population in D is decreased by 20% compared to previous year. What is the total number of population in D in 2019?

A.15200

B.15600

C.14900

D.14960

E.None of these


10) 
What is the ratio of the number of male population in C and E together to the average number of female population from A, B, D and E together?

A.38:11

B.39:16

C.40:13

D.44:17

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Number of Nokia mobile = 20/100 * 4800 = 960

Number of unsold Nokia mobile = 960 * 30/100 = 288


2) Answer: C

Required ratio = 15/25 * 100 = 60%


3) Answer: A

Apple = 30/100 * 4800 = 1440

Sony = 25/100 * 4800 = 1200

Vivo = 10/100 * 4800 = 480

Average = (1440 + 1200 + 480)/3 = 1040


4) Answer: E

Required ratio = (20 + 10):30

= 1:1

Directions (5-10) :


5) Answer: C

Required total = 4000 + 4000 = 8000


6) Answer: C

Required Average = (9000 + 9000 + 5000 + 12000 + 6000)/5 = 8200


7) Answer: B

B and E female population = 6000 + 4000 = 10000

A and C female population = 3000 + 3000 = 6000

Difference = 10000 – 6000 = 4000


8) Answer: C

Number of above poverty population in B = 17/30 * 15000 = 8500

Number of male population in A = 9000

Difference = 9000 – 8500 = 500


9) Answer: A

Number of female population in D in 2019 = 4000 * 140/100 = 5600

Number of male population in D in 2019 = 12000 * 80/100 = 9600

Total population in D in 2019 = 5600 + 9600 = 15200


10) Answer: D

Required ratio = (5000 + 6000):(3000 + 6000 + 4000 + 4000)/4

= 11000:4250

= 220:85

= 44:17

 

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Advertisements

Share this post