“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

MCQs on the Olympic Games

Q. Which city hosted the first modern Olympic Games in 1896?

A) Paris

B) London

C) Athens

D) Rome

Answer: C) Athens

Q. Who is known as the “Father of the Modern Olympic Games”?

A) Pierre de Coubertin

B) Baron de Montesquieu

C) Michel Bréal

D) Avery Brundage

Answer: A) Pierre de Coubertin

Q. In which year were the first Winter Olympics held?

A) 1908

B) 1924

C) 1936

D) 1948

Answer: B) 1924

Q. Which city has hosted the Summer Olympics the most times?

A) London

B) Paris

C) Los Angeles

D) Tokyo

Answer: A) London

Q. Which country won the most medals in the 2016 Rio Olympics?

A) China

B) Great Britain

C) Russia

D) USA

Answer: D) USA

Q. When were the Olympics last held in Tokyo?

A) 1964

B) 1972

C) 1988

D) 1992

Answer: A) 1964

Q. Which sport was introduced to the Olympics in 1964?

A) Judo

B) Taekwondo

C) Karate

D) Wrestling

Answer: A) Judo

Q. How many times have the Olympic Games been cancelled?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

Answer: B) 3

Q. In which year did women first compete in the Olympics?

A) 1900

B) 1904

C) 1908

D) 1912

Answer: A) 1900

Q. Which country hosted the 2000 Summer Olympics?

 A) China

 B) Australia

 C) Greece

 D) Canada

 Answer: B) Australia

Q. Which sport returned to the Olympics in 2021 after a 13-year hiatus?

 A) Golf

 B) Baseball/Softball

 C) Rugby

 D) Surfing

 Answer: B) Baseball/Softball

Q. In which year did table tennis become an Olympic sport?

 A) 1988

 B) 1992

 C) 1996

 D) 2000

 Answer: A) 1988

Q. Which sport has been contested in every Summer Olympics since 1896?

 A) Basketball

 B) Soccer

 C) Athletics

 D) Tennis

 Answer: C) Athletics

Q. Which Olympic sport uses the term “épée”?

 A) Fencing

 B) Archery

 C) Shooting

 D) Wrestling

 Answer: A) Fencing

Q. How many players are there on a traditional Olympic basketball team?

 A) 5

 B) 7

 C) 9

 D) 11

 Answer: A) 5

Q. Which Olympic sport includes the “clean and jerk” and “snatch”?

 A) Weightlifting

 B) Wrestling

 C) Gymnastics

 D) Track and Field

 Answer: A) Weightlifting

Q. When did badminton become an Olympic sport?

 A) 1992

 B) 1996

 C) 2000

 D) 2004

 Answer: A) 1992

Q. Which country is known for its dominance in Olympic table tennis?

 A) Japan

 B) South Korea

 C) China

 D) Germany

 Answer: C) China

Q. How many events are there in a men’s decathlon?

 A) 7

 B) 8

 C) 9

 D) 10

 Answer: D) 10

Q. Which sport made its debut in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

 A) Skateboarding

 B) Golf

 C) Rugby

 D) Baseball

 Answer: A) Skateboarding

Q. Who is the most decorated Olympian of all time?

 A) Carl Lewis

 B) Mark Spitz

 C) Usain Bolt

 D) Michael Phelps

 Answer: D) Michael Phelps

Q. Which country did Jesse Owens represent in the 1936 Olympics?

 A) Germany

 B) USA

 C) Canada

 D) UK

 Answer: B) USA

Q. How many gold medals did Usain Bolt win in his Olympic career?

 A) 6

 B) 8

 C) 9

 D) 10

 Answer: B) 8

Q. Which female gymnast has the most Olympic medals?

 A) Nadia Comăneci

 B) Simone Biles

 C) Larisa Latynina

 D) Svetlana Khorkina

 Answer: C) Larisa Latynina

Q. Which swimmer won 7 gold medals at the 1972 Munich Olympics?

 A) Mark Spitz

 B) Michael Phelps

 C) Ryan Lochte

 D) Ian Thorpe

 Answer: A) Mark Spitz

Q. Who became the first woman to win the Olympic marathon in 1984?

 A) Joan Benoit

 B) Grete Waitz

 C) Ingrid Kristiansen

 D) Rosa Mota

 Answer: A) Joan Benoit

Q. Which country did Cathy Freeman represent in the 2000 Olympics?

 A) USA

 B) UK

 C) Australia

 D) Canada

 Answer: C) Australia

Q. Who was the first female gymnast to score a perfect 10 in the Olympics?

 A) Mary Lou Retton

 B) Nadia Comăneci

 C) Olga Korbut

 D) Simone Biles

 Answer: B) Nadia Comăneci

Q. Which athlete won the decathlon gold medal at the 1976 Montreal Olympics?

 A) Bruce Jenner

 B) Daley Thompson

 C) Bob Mathias

 D) Rafer Johnson

 Answer: A) Bruce Jenner

Q. Which tennis player won a gold medal in both singles and doubles at the 2008 Beijing Olympics?

 A) Rafael Nadal

 B) Roger Federer

 C) Andy Murray

 D) Novak Djokovic

 Answer: A) Rafael Nadal

Q. What is the Olympic record for the men’s 100 m dash set by Usain Bolt?

 A) 9.58 seconds

 B) 9.63 seconds

 C) 9.69 seconds

 D) 9.72 seconds

 Answer: B) 9.63 seconds

Q. Who holds the record for the most gold medals won in a single Olympics?

 A) Michael Phelps

 B) Mark Spitz

 C) Larisa Latynina

 D) Usain Bolt

 Answer: A) Michael Phelps

Q. In which year did Michael Phelps win 8 gold medals at the Olympics?

 A) 2004

 B) 2008

 C) 2012

 D) 2016

 Answer: B) 2008

Q. Which country won the most gold medals at the 198

4 Los Angeles Olympics?

 A) Soviet Union

 B) East Germany

 C) USA

 D) China

 Answer: C) USA

Q. Who holds the record for the longest Olympic javelin throw?

 A) Jan Železný

 B) Steve Backley

 C) Andreas Thorkildsen

 D) Keshorn Walcott

 Answer: A) Jan Železný

Q. How many Olympic medals has Allyson Felix won?

 A) 7

 B) 9

 C) 11

 D) 13

 Answer: C) 11

Q. Which athlete set a world record in the women’s 400 mtr. hurdles at the 2021 Tokyo Olympics?

 A) Dalilah Muhammad

 B) Sydney McLaughlin

 C) Sally Pearson

 D) Zuzana Hejnová

 Answer: B) Sydney McLaughlin

Q. What is the longest-standing Olympic track and field record?

 A) Men’s long jump

 B) Men’s high jump

 C) Men’s 100m

 D) Women’s 800m

 Answer: A) Men’s long jump

Q. Who won the gold medal in the women’s singles tennis at the 2016 Rio Olympics?

 A) Serena Williams

 B) Venus Williams

 C) Monica Puig

 D) Angelique Kerber

 Answer: C) Monica Puig

Q. Which city was originally awarded the 1940 Olympics before they were cancelled?

 A) Tokyo

 B) Helsinki

 C) Rome

 D) London

 Answer: A) Tokyo

Q. Which country was banned from the 2020 Olympics for doping violations?

 A) Russia

 B) China

 C) USA

 D) Germany

 Answer: A) Russia

Q. Which two countries boycotted the 1980 Moscow Olympics?

 A) USA and UK

 B) Canada and China

 C) Japan and West Germany

 D) USA and Canada

 Answer: D) USA and Canada

Q. Who was stripped of his 100m gold medal for doping at the 1988 Seoul Olympics?

 A) Carl Lewis

 B) Ben Johnson

 C) Linford Christie

 D) Leroy Burrell

 Answer: B) Ben Johnson

Q. Which city experienced a bombing during the 1996 Summer Olympics?

 A) Atlanta

 B) Sydney

 C) Barcelona

 D) Athens

 Answer: A) Atlanta

Q. In which year were the Olympic Games first televised?

 A) 1936

 B) 1948

 C) 1952

 D) 1960

 Answer: A) 1936

Q. Which Olympics were marred by a terrorist attack in 1972?

 A) Munich

 B) Montreal

 C) Moscow

 D) Mexico City

 Answer: A) Munich

Q. Which country was disqualified from the 2012 women’s 4 x 100m relay for doping?

 A) Jamaica

 B) Russia

 C) USA

 D) Germany

 Answer: B) Russia

Q. Which sport has faced numerous doping scandals in the Olympics?

 A) Swimming

 B) Weightlifting

 C) Archery

 D) Fencing

 Answer: B) Weightlifting

Q. Who was banned for life from the Olympics for hitting a referee at the 2008 Beijing Games?

 A) Ángel Matos

 B) Jean Lopez

 C) Chu Mu-Yen

 D) Steven López

 Answer: A) Ángel Matos

Q. What do the five rings on the Olympic flag represent?

 A) Continents

 B) Countries

 C) Sports

 D) Athletes

 Answer: A) Continents

Q. Which city lights the Olympic flame before each Games?

 A) Olympia

 B) Athens

 C) Rome

 D) Tokyo

 Answer: A) Olympia

Q. What is the motto of the Olympic Games?

 A) Higher, Faster, Stronger

 B) Unity through Sport

 C) Peace and Friendship

 D) Together as One

 Answer: A) Higher, Faster, Stronger

Q. Which country’s national anthem is played during the Olympic medal ceremony?

 A) The host country

 B) The winner’s country

 C) The country with the most medals

 D) The IOC’s country

 Answer: B) The winner’s country

Q. How often are the Olympic Games held?

 A) Every 2 years

 B) Every 4 years

 C) Every 5 years

 D) Every 6 years

 Answer: B) Every 4 years

Q. What is awarded to the winner of an Olympic event?

 A) Gold medal

 B) Trophy

 C) Plaque

 D) Certificate

 Answer: A) Gold medal

Q. Which two languages are official at the Olympics?

 A) English and French

 B) English and Spanish

 C) French and German

 D) English and Chinese

 Answer: A) English and French

Q. Where are the Olympic headquarters located?

 A) Lausanne, Switzerland

 B) Paris, France

 C) New York, USA

 D) Tokyo, Japan

 Answer: A) Lausanne, Switzerland

Q. What is the name of the award given to the best sportsperson in the Olympics?

 A) Pierre de Coubertin Medal

 B) Olympic Gold Star

 C) Athlete of the Year

 D) Champion’s Trophy

 Answer: A) Pierre de Coubertin Medal

Q. What is the official emblem of the Olympic Games?

 A) The Olympic rings

 B) The Olympic torch

 C) The Olympic flag

 D) The Olympic flame

 Answer: A) The Olympic rings

Q. Which city hosted the 2012 Summer Olympics?

 A) Beijing

 B) London

 C) Rio de Janeiro

 D) Tokyo

 Answer: B) London

Q. Where were the 2008 Summer Olympics held?

 A) Athens

 B) Beijing

 C) Sydney

 D) Tokyo

 Answer: B) Beijing

Q. Which city hosted the 2016 Summer Olympics?

 A) Rio de Janeiro

 B) Tokyo

 C) London

 D) Beijing

 Answer: A) Rio de Janeiro

Q. Which city will host the 2024 Summer Olympics?

 A) Los Angeles

 B) Paris

 C) Tokyo

 D) Berlin

 Answer: B) Paris

Q. Where were the first Winter Olympics held?

 A) Chamonix, France

 B) St. Moritz, Switzerland

 C) Lake Placid, USA

 D) Oslo, Norway

 Answer: A) Chamonix, France

Q. Which country has hosted the most Summer Olympics?

 A) USA

 B) France

 C) UK

 D) Japan

 Answer: A) USA

Q. Which city will host the 2028 Summer Olympics?

 A) Paris

 B) Los Angeles

 C) Tokyo

 D) Rome

 Answer: B) Los Angeles

Q. In which city were the 2000 Summer Olympics held?

 A) Athens

 B) Sydney

 C) Atlanta

 D) Beijing

 Answer: B) Sydney

Q. Which city hosted the first post-World War II Summer Olympics in 1948?

 A) London

 B) Helsinki

 C) Tokyo

 D) Berlin

 Answer: A) London

Q. Which city hosted the 1992 Summer Olympics?

 A) Barcelona

 B) Atlanta

 C) Seoul

 D) Los Angeles

 Answer: A) Barcelona

Q. Who lit the Olympic cauldron at the 1996 Atlanta Games?

 A) Michael Johnson

 B) Carl Lewis

 C) Muhammad Ali

 D) Janet Evans

 Answer: C) Muhammad Ali

Q. Which athlete famously fell and won a gold medal at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics?

 A) Derek Redmond

 B) Kerri Strug

 C) Gail Devers

 D) Mary Lou Retton

 Answer: A) Derek Redmond

Q. Which swimmer broke the most world records in a single Olympic Games?

 A) Michael Phelps

 B) Mark Spitz

 C) Ryan Lochte

 D) Katie Ledecky

 Answer: B) Mark Spitz

Q. Who won the first Olympic gold medal for an African nation?

 A) Abebe Bikila

 B) Kipchoge Keino

 C) Haile Gebrselassie

 D) Wilson Kiprugut

 Answer: A) Abebe Bikila

Q. Which gymnast stuck a vault on a broken ankle to win gold for the USA?

 A) Simone Biles

 B) Shannon Miller

 C) Dominique Dawes

 D) Kerri Strug

 Answer: D) Kerri Strug

Q. Which basketball team is known as the “Dream Team”?

 A) USA 1992

 B) USA 2000

 C) Spain 2004

 D) Argentina 2008

 Answer: A) USA 1992

Q. Who is the first woman to win an Olympic gold medal in boxing?

 A) Nicola Adams

 B) Claressa Shields

 C) Katie Taylor

 D) Mary Kom

 Answer: B) Claressa Shields

Q. Which swimmer won five gold medals at the 1976 Montreal Olympics?

 A) Ian Thorpe

 B) Michael Phelps

 C) Matt Biondi

 D) Mark Spitz

 Answer: D) Mark Spitz

Q. Which city hosted the first post-apartheid Olympics for South Africa?

 A) Atlanta

 B) Sydney

 C) Barcelona

 D) Athens

 Answer: C) Barcelona

Q. Which Olympic Games featured the first ever synchronized swimming event?

 A) Los Angeles 1984

 B) Seoul 1988

 C) Barcelona 1992

 D) Atlanta 1996

 Answer: A) Los Angeles 1984

Q. Which athlete won the heptathlon gold medal at the 1988 Seoul Olympics?

 A) Jackie Joyner-Kersee

 B) Heike Drechsler

 C) Sabine Braun

 D) Carolina Klüft

 Answer: A) Jackie Joyner-Kersee

Q. Who is the youngest Olympic gold medalist ever?

 A) Nadia Comăneci

 B) Marjorie Gestring

 C) Sonja Henie

 D) Tara Lipinski

 Answer: B) Marjorie Gestring

Q. Which country has never hosted the Summer Olympics?

 A) Argentina

 B) Australia

 C) Canada

 D) Japan

 Answer: A) Argentina

Q. Which Olympian won a medal in the men’s long jump at four consecutive Olympics?

 A) Carl Lewis

 B) Mike Powell

 C) Bob Beamon

 D) Jesse Owens

 Answer: A) Carl Lewis

Q. Who won the first modern Olympic marathon in 1896?

 A) Spiridon Louis

 B) Kenenisa Bekele

 C) Haile Gebrselassie

 D) Emil Zátopek

 Answer: A) Spiridon Louis

Q. Which country has won the most Olympic gold medals in field hockey?

 A) Netherlands

 B) India

 C) Germany

 D) Australia

 Answer: B) India

Q. Who is the oldest Olympian to compete and win a medal?

 A) Oscar Swahn

 B) Dara Torres

 C) Merlene Ottey

 D) Elizabeth Robinson

 Answer: A) Oscar Swahn

Q. Which Olympian has competed in both the Summer and Winter Olympics?

 A) Eddie Eagan

 B) Clara Hughes

 C) Lauryn Williams

 D) All of the above

 Answer: D) All of the above

Q. Which Olympic event did Eric Liddell win in 1924, as depicted in “Chariots of Fire”?

 A) 100m

 B) 200m

 C) 400m

 D) 800m

 Answer: C) 400m

Q. Who won the first gold medal in women’s pole vault at the Olympics?

 A) Stacy Dragila

 B) Yelena Isinbayeva

 C) Svetlana Feofanova

 D) Jennifer Suhr

 Answer: A) Stacy Dragila

Q. Which country won the most gold medals at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

 A) USA

 B) China

 C) Japan

 D) Russia

 Answer: A) USA

Q. Who won the gold medal in men’s 100m at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

 A) Usain Bolt

 B) Justin Gatlin

 C) Lamont Marcell Jacobs

 D) Andre De Grasse

 Answer: C) Lamont Marcell Jacobs

Q. Which country is set to host the 2026 Winter Olympics?

 A) Italy

 B) Sweden

 C) Switzerland

 D) Austria

 Answer: A) Italy

Q. Which city will host the 2032 Summer Olympics?

 A) Los Angeles

 B) Paris

 C) Brisbane

 D) Tokyo

 Answer: C) Brisbane

Q. How many sports were included in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

 A) 28

 B) 30

 C) 33

 D) 36

 Answer: C) 33

Q. Who won the gold medal in the women’s 10,000 mtr. at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?

 A) Sifan Hassan

 B) Hellen Obiri

 C) Letesenbet Gidey

 D) Almaz Ayana

 Answer: A) Sifan Hassan

Q. Which sport will be making its debut at the 2024 Paris Olympics?

 A) Breaking (Breakdancing)

 B) Surfing

 C) Karate

 D) Skateboarding

 Answer: A) Breaking (Breakdancing)

Q. Which country is set to host the 2024 Winter Youth Olympics?

 A) Korea

 B) Japan

 C) USA

 D) Canada

 Answer: B) Japan

Q. Who was the flag bearer for Team USA at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics opening ceremony?

 A) Simone Biles

 B) Sue Bird

 C) Michael Phelps

 D) Kevin Durant

 Answer: B) Sue Bird

Q. Which new sport was added to the Olympics in 2020?

 A) Surfing

 B) Baseball

 C) Rugby Sevens

 D) Golf

 Answer: A) Surfing

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Share this post