“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

Match the Column

Direction (1-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark option (E), i.e. “None of these” your answer.

1)

A.A-F

B.B-D, C-E

C.A-E, B-D

D.B-D

E.None of these

2) 

A.A-F

B.B-D, C-E

C.A-F, C-E

D.B-D

E.None of these

3) 

A.A-F

B.B-D, C-E

C.A-E, C-D

D.B-D

E.None of these


4) 

A.A-F

B.B-D, C-E

C.A-F, B-E

D.B-D

E.None of these


5) 

A.A-F

B.A=E, C-D

C.A-F, C-E

D.B-D

E.None of these


6) 

A.A-F

B.B-D,

C.A-F, C-D

D.B-F, C-E

E.None of these

7)

A.A-F

B.B-D, C-E

C.A-F, C-E

D.B-D

E.None of these


8)

A.A-F

B.B-D, C-E

C.A-F, B-E

D. B-D

E.None of these


9)

A.A-E

B.B-D

C.C-E

D.B-D

E.None of these


10)

A.A-E

B.B-D, C-E

C.A-F, C-E

D.B-D

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: C

A-E. Pakistan’s former prime minister Nawab Sharif was released from jail on Wednesday a day after the Supreme Court granted him six weeks’ bail to receive medical treatment

B-D Russia’s Foreign Ministry says that military personnel that arrived in Venezuela over the weekend has every right to be there.


2) Answer: C

A-F -Colombian singers Shakira and Carlos Vives denied in a Madrid court that they plagiarized part of their Grammy award -winner hi LA Bicicleta.

C-E – A Bangladesh mother has stunned doctors by giving birth to healthy twins 16 days after a first child was born prematurely


3) Answer: C

A-E.-Actor Dileep, on Wednesday approached the Kerala High Court seeking CBI probe in the case.

C-D- Renowned Malayalam writer, Ashitha (63) , who portrayed the inner pangs and feelings of women through her stories and poems ,  passed away at a private hospital her in the wee hours of Wednesday.


4) Answer: C

A-F -Leonardo da Vinci was born in 1452, in Vinci, a small village in Tuscany

B-E. -Indian rules say an airline has to have 20 aircraft and 120 daily domestic flights to fly international


5) Answer: B

A-E. -In the 1984 Olympics held in Los Angles in U.S.A. many women athletes took part.

C-D- Leonardo da Vinci’s artistic achievements in Milan reached their peak with the  mural “The Last Supper “completed in 1497


6) Answer: D

The size of below poverty line families had now become 20% from 70% during Independence despite a manifold population growth.

India and the U.K. prepare to commemorate 100 years of the Jallianwala tragedy


7) Answer: A

The Andaman and the Nicobar archipelago is prone to earth quakes


8) Answer: C

A-F, B-E

Our main sources of energy are the fossil fuels which have a prehistoric origin.

In the hot weather, vegetables are better food than rice.


9) Answer: A

Alliance talks between the Aam Aadmi Party and the Congress have moved ahead with senior leaders


10) Answer: A

State pollution board told to furnish action taken report.

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below, a connector is given in highlighted followed by two columns with few sentences in each. Identify the sentences that can be connected in order to form meaningful and grammatically correct sentences using the given connector.

11) BECAUSE

A.B-E

B.A-E

C.B-D

D.C-F

E.C-D


12) WHILE

A.C-F

B.A-D

C.A-F

D.B-E

E.C-E


13) BUT

A.C-E

B.B-D

C.A-D

D.B-F

E.A-E


14) PROVIDED THAT

A.C-F

B.A-D

C.A-F

D.B-E

E.C-E


15) EVEN THOUGH

A.C-E

B.B-D

C.A-D

D.B-F

E.A-E


Directions (16-20): In the following questions, two columns are given containing three phrases each. Each question has five options, four of which have the sequences in which the phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination mark (E), i.e., “None of these” as your answer

16)

 

A.Both A-E and C-D

B.Only B-E

C.A-F, B-E and C-D

D.Only A-F

E.None of these


17)

A.Only A-D

B.Both A-E and C-F

C.Both B-F and C-E

D.A-D, B-F and C-E

E.None of these

18)

A.Both B-D and C-E

B.Both A-F and C-E

C.Both A-F and B-D

D.Only C-D

E.None of these


19)

A.Only A-E

B.Both A-E and B-F

C.Both B-F and C-D

D.Only C-D

E.None of these


20)

A.Only A-F

B.Only B-D

C.Only C-F

D.Both A-E and B-D

E.None of these


Answers :

11) Answer: C

Among the given sentences, only (B) and (D) can be connected using ‘because’ to make the sentence given below:

India is facing a second wave of coronavirus because it let its guard down too soon.

Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.


12) Answer: E

Among the given sentences, only (C) and (E) can be connected using ‘while’ to make the sentence given below:

The amount of bribe — Rs 20,000 — was recovered on the spot, while searches were also conducted in the house of the accused.

Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice


13) Answer: D

Among the given sentences, only (B) and (F) can be connected using ‘but’ to make the sentence given below:

Iron-powered electric vehicles are surging in China, but concerns remain about their range and cold-weather performance.

Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.


14) Answer: D 

Among the given sentences, only (B) and (E) can be connected using ‘but’ to make the sentence given below:

The minister opined that rainwater can also be collected in the water bodies and lakes provided that they are clean.

Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.


15) Answer: E

Among the given sentences, only (A) and (E) can be connected using ‘even though’ to make the sentence given below:

Kohli did not give the ball to Hardik Pandya at all in the match, even though the all-rounder had bowled in the T20Is.

Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.


16) Answer: 
C

A-F, B-E and C-D

(A-F) A record jump in coronavirus cases in India is leading the nation’s bond traders to pare bets that the central bank will shift to a tighter policy stance as early as this year.

(B-E) Maharashtra continues to be the worst-affected state in the country as it reported 57,074 fresh coronavirus infections on Sunday

(C-D) A CRPF official said Maoists have the ability to quickly organise an offensive in their core areas and them appearing prepared does not mean they have prior information about the movement of the forces.


17) Answer: 
A

Only A-D

In B-F, Amicably must replace amicable

In C-E, Under must replace in

(A-D) Japanese health authorities are concerned that variants of the coronavirus are driving a nascent fourth wave in the pandemic with just 109 days remaining until the Tokyo Olympics.

(B-F) Counsels for the winning bidders for Jet Airways, ministry of civil aviation and the DGCA expressed hope that the issue could be amicably resolved, after a series of meetings

(C-E) The worldwide shortage of components has also made it difficult for companies to meet output targets set by the Indian government under its new production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme


18) Answer: B

Both A-F and C-E

In B-D, to must replace than

(A-F) The BKU leader is on a two-day tour of Gujarat since Sunday to campaign against the Centre’s three farm laws

(B-D) The cuts in diesel rates are expected to be steeper compared to petrol.

(C-E) RBI has blamed bond investors for driving up bond yields and endangering economic recovery


19) Answer: C

Both B-F and C-D

In A-E, within must replace under

(A-E) The Chenab Bridge, which is 35-metre higher than the Eiffel Tower in Paris, is expected to be completed within a year

(B-F) With 43% of India’s urban population, spread across top 20 cities contributing to more than half of the market, the industry is expected to grow at a compound annual growth rate of 11% by 2025

(C-D) The mid-point of the cluster will be the epicenter and the containment zone will be 50 meters around it


20) Answer: 
E

None of these

A-E, B-D and C-F

(A-E) The containment period will end if no cases are discovered for 14 days

(B-D) The Income Tax Department has done away with the excel and java-based utility and has launched a new offline JSON-based utility

(C-F) GameStop signed a deal in December with Jefferies to sell as much as $100 million in stock

Direction (21-24): In the following questions, two columns are given containing three sentences each. In the first column, sentences are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences are D, E and F. Each question have five options, four of which are the sequences in which the phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination mark (E), i.e., “None of these” as your answer.

21)

A.A-F, B-D and C-E

B.A-F and B-D

C.A-F and C-E

D.B-D and C-E

E.None of these


22)

A.Only A-D

B.Only B-F

C.A-D and C-E

D.B-F and C-E

E.A-D, B-F and C-E


23)

A.A-E and B-F

B.Only A-E

C.Only C-D

D.B-D and C-E

E.A-E, B-F and C-D


24)

A.Only B-E

B.A-D and C-F

C.Only A-D

D.A-D, B-E and C-F

E.None of these


Direction (25-27): In table given below two columns are given (Column I and column II) followed by three connectors. Both columns consist of three sentences which may connect with each other using given connector. So you have to find possible combination of sentence from options which should be grammatically and contextually correct.

25)

I) Despite

II) However

III) Since

A.A-I-F, B-II-D, C-III-E

B.A-II-E, B-III-D, C-I-F

C.A-III-E, C-I-F, B-II-D

D.C-III-E, B-I-D, A-II-F

E.None of the above is correct match.


26)

I) While

II) But

III) And

A.A-I-E, B-II-F, C-III-D

B.A-II-F, B-III-E, C-I-D

C.A-III-E, C-I-F, B-II-D

D.C-III-E, B-I-D, A-II-F

E.None of the above is the correct match.


27)

I) Because

II) Until

III) As

A.A-I-E, B-II-F, C-III-D

B.A-II-E, B-III-F, C-I-D

C.A-III-E, C-II-F, B-I-D

D.C-III-E, B-I-D, A-II-F

E.None of the above is correct match


Direction (28-30): In the following questions you are provided with two columns having three sentences/phrases in each. In the first column, the parts are marked A, B and C and in the second column the parts are marked D, E and F. A part from the first column may or may not connect with another part from the second column to make the entire sentence grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the given options forms a correct and coherent sentence after combination, you must mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.


28)

A.A-D, B-F

B.B-F, C-D

C.B-E, C-F

D.A-F, B-E

E.B-F


29)

A.A-D, B-F

B.B-E, C-D

C.A-E, C-F

D.A-F, B-D

E.None of these


30)

A.A-D, B-E

B.B-F, C-D

C.B-D, C-F

D.A-F, B-E

E.C-E


Answers :

21) Answer: A

A connects with F in contextually and grammatically correct manner.

B connects with D in contextually and grammatically correct manner.

C connects with E in contextually and grammatically correct manner.

(A-F) TMC leader Partha Chatterjee said that the working committee has decided that one person will be allowed to hold just one post in the party, and the core committee has duly given its approval.

(B-D) The NCB had earlier arrested one person with 28 kgs of ganja and the man held on Sunday, identified as Sunil Bhandari, was wanted in that case.

(C-E) Discussion on doing away with the provision of carrying negative RT-PCR report is going on involving several ministries, civil aviation minister Hardeep Singh Puri has said.


22) Answer: D

B connects with F in contextually and grammatically correct manner.

C connects with E in contextually and grammatically correct manner.

A connects with D in contextually correct but grammatically incorrect manner.

In D have is used instead of has, here have is used for several states in which states is plural.

(A-D) Haryana and Sikkim were the latest to extend lockdown from Monday but have eased the curbs like several other states including Maharashtra that have announced cautious steps towards restarting or scaling up activities after over a month following a decline in COVID cases.

(B-F) Possible super spreader areas like prominent markets, malls and liquor stores that attract large crowds have been marked for strict compliance with precautions like the use of face masks and social distancing.

(C-E) The Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) issued its guidelines for the unlock process with public transport buses allowed to run at 50 per cent capacity.


23) Answer: B

A connects with E in contextually and grammatically correct manner.

B connects with F in contextually correct but grammatically incorrect manner.

In B besides is used instead of beside

C connects with D in contextually correct but grammatically incorrect manner.

Has should be used instead of have for the campaign.

(A-E) India’s push in the right direction in achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) related to clean energy, urban development and health has helped it improve its overall SDG score from 60 in 2019 to 66 in 2021, according to NITI Aayog’s SDG India Index 2020-21.

(B-F) Besides SDGs on eradication of poverty and hunger, measures related to the availability of affordable, clean energy in particular, showed improvements across several States and Union Territories.

(C-D) The campaign to improve the access of households to electricity and clean cooking fuel has been shown to be an important factor.


24) Answer: A

Only B connects with E in contextually and grammatically correct manner.

A-D and C-F does not connect contextually.

(B-E) BJP national vice-president Radha Mohan Singh on Sunday dismissed the possibility of an imminent Cabinet reshuffle in Uttar Pradesh and shot down the speculation over a “rift” between Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Prime Minister Narendra Modi.


25) Answer: A

A-I-F, B-II-D, C-III-E are the pairs.

The spike in popularity of these health based ice cream brands, however, cannot be chalked up to pandemic triggered health consciousness alone.

Maharashtra reported 9,855 new cases. This is the highest number recorded in the State since October 18, when 10,259 new cases were reported.

The People’s Union for Civil Liberties (PUCL) has expressed shock over the alleged abduction and murder of Pinki despite the High Court’s order for police protection to the couple


26) Answer: D

C-III-E, B-I-D, A-II-F are the pairs.

Initially, the staff faced difficulty in handling the crowd but the situation was brought under control later.

The interim analysis undertaken at the first endpoint of 43 COVID­19 cases in the phase­3 trial carried out across 26 sites in India found 36 cases in the placebo group while only seven COVID­19 cases in the arm that received two doses of the vaccine given 28 days apart.

Arcelor Mittal had signed an MoU with the Odisha government in 2006 for establishing a 12­ MT integrated steel plant and a captive power plant, at an estimated cost of Rs.40,000 crore.


27) Answer: C

A-III-E, C-II-F, B-I-D are the pairs.

When we know very well that all these amendments will not be implemented until either approved by the President of India or if the Central laws are first withdrawn.

The Hindu Law which we follow is not wholly as Manu enjoined, nor as the later Smriti writers have reproduced it.

Farmers ask for government help because they cannot harvest their crops after a drought.


28) Answer: C

Part B and E both talk about money spent on water in regions of Maharashtra. So it is correctly paired.

The combined sentence which is relevant grammatically and contextually will be:

(B-E): No state in the country has spent more money on irrigation than Maharashtra, but look at the crisis facing the Marathwada and Vidarbha regions of the state.

‘Come together for’ makes a relevant phrase. Which are given in part C and F. Thus, these parts can be correctly combined.

(C-F): Governments at the centre, state and municipal levels need to come together for an integrated solution to manage this problem as well.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C is therefore the correct answer.


29) Answer: A

Part A ends with the preposition ‘to’ while part D starts with the verb in its first form ‘tackle’ making a perfect pair of infinitives. This combination is therefore correct.

(A-D): Many of these rural districts lack medical infrastructure to tackle the pandemic that has even brought cities like Delhi, which boast a medical infrastructure, to their heels.

Part B and F are a perfect combination since where part B ends, part F starts with conjunction ‘but’ and thus this combines in a correct form.

(B-F): Economic activities would still continue in rural areas even as Covid cases may increase, but the spread in the rural areas should not be as explosive as seen in urban areas due to the relatively low population density in villages.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.


30) Answer: C

Part B and part D mention the same topic which is ‘effect of covid on mental health’. Thus, this combination is correct.

(B-D): Well, no one should have to endure mental desperation brought on by mismanagement of the COVID-19 second wave but this doesn’t mean people who didn’t suffer grievous consequences should belittle their mental health issues.

Contextually C and F are a perfect combination since part C ends with ‘public health situation’ and part F starts with ‘and healthcare infrastructure’.

(C-F):  This crisis in India reminds us how an out-of-control public health situation and healthcare infrastructure failure can lead to a much higher mortality rate than would otherwise be the case.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (C-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

KAUSIK CHAKRABORTY

KAUSIK CHAKRABORTY

Founder Director

Share this post