“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.
02/10/2023 6:09 PM

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

Kerala at a Glance -6

  1. The first technopark in Kerala was established at:

(a)Chathamangalam                   (b) Kalamassery

(c) Thiruvananthapuram           (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The place in Kerala where the telephone was established for the first time in Kerala:

(a)Kozhikode                                    (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram              (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The places connected by the first railway line in Kerala:

(a)Kollam-Thirunelveli                 (b) Kozhikode-Mangalore

(c) Palakkad-Coimbatore             (d) Tirur- Beppur

Answer: (d)

  1. The first rubberised road in Kerala connects Kottayam and……

(a)Erumeli                                       (b) Alappuzha

(c) Adoor                                          (d) Kumali

Answer: (d)

  1. The place in Kerala where engineering college was established for the first time:

(a)Kozhikode                                       (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram                 (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The first church built by the Europeans in India is………. at Kochi.

(a)St.Thomas Church                        (b)St.Francis Church

(c) St.Andrews church                      (d) St.Mary’s Church

Answer: (b)

  1. The place in Kerala where Public Library was established for the first time:

(a)Kozhikode                                         (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram                   (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The first teak museum in India:

(a)Peechi                                                 (b) Kottayam

(c) Nilambur                                         (d) Arippa

Answer: (c)

  1. The place where the first underpass in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode                                           (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram                        (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The place where the first Law College in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode                                           (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram                     (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. India’s first gymnastic training centre was established in:

(a)Thalassery                                           (b) Vadakara

(c) Beppur                                                 (d) Kottakkal

Answer: (a)

  1. The place where the first  Ayurvedic Medical College in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode                                           (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram                     (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The first medical college in Kerala was established at:

(a)Alappuzha                                          (b) Kozhikode

(c) Thiruvananthapuram                    (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The first newspaper of Kerala was published from:

(a)Thalassery                                          (b) Kottayam

(c) Kollam                                                  (d) Kozhikode

Answer: (a)

  1. The venue of the first all Kerala political conference organised by INC was:

(a)Ottappalam                                        (b) Manjeri

(c) Kozhikode                                         (d) Thalassery

Answer: (a)

  1. The place where the first Homoeo Medical College in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram  (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The first post office in Kerala was established at:

(a)Kollam    (b) Thiruvananthapuram

(c) Alappuzha (d) Kottayam

Answer: (c)

  1. The place where the first  Museum in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. Udaya, the first studio in Kerala was established at:

(a)Alappuzha (b) Nemom

(c) Kozhikode (d) Kochi

Answer: (a)

  1. The first railway line in Travancore:

(a)Kollam-Tirunelveli

(b) Thiruvananthapuram-Ernakulam

(c)Thiruvananthapuram- Madurai

(d) Kollam- Kayamkulam

Answer: (a)

  1. The first polio-free district in India:

(a)Kottayam (b) Pathanamthitta

(c) Kollam   (d) Thiruvananthapuram

Answer: (b)

  1. In which district is Maniyar, the first private power project in Kerala?

(a)Idukky (b) Pathanamthitta

(c) Kottayam (d) Palakkad

Answer: (b)

  1. The place where the first  zoo in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The first FM radio station in Kerala:

(a)Kannur (b) Kochi

(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Devikulam

Answer: (b)

1025.The place where the first women’s college in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The  first radio station in Kerala:

(a)Kannur (b) Kochi

(c) Thiruvananthapuram

(d) Devikulam

Answer: (c)

  1. The place where the first  training college in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram

(d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The first tidal power project in India was established in:

(a)Varkala (b) Kanjikode

(c) Neendakara (d) Vizhinjam

Answer: (d)

  1. The first lighthouse on the western coast was established in 1862 at:

(a)Kollam (b) Alappuzha

(c) Kochi (d) Kovalam

Answer: (b)

  1. Pallivasal, the first hydroelectric project isin the district of:

(a) Kollam (b) Pathanamthitta

(c) Idukki (d) Ernakulam

Answer: (c)

  1. The place where the first  mobile court in Kerala was established:

(a)Thiruvananthapuram (b) Kannur

(c)Kozhikode (d) Kochi

Answer: (a)

  1. The first college in Kerala was established at:

(a)Kozhikode

(b) Thiruvananthapuram

(c) Kottayam (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. Which is the first boat race in Kerala which marks the beginning of the season of boat race in Kerala:

(a)Chambakkulam (b) Payippatt

(c) Aranmula (d) Nehru Trophy

Answer: (a)

  1. The place where the first  Sanskrit College in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The place where the first  jail in Kerala was established:

(a)Thiruvananthapuram  (b) Alappuzha

(c) Kollam (d) Kochi

Answer: (a)

  1. The first industrial establishment in Kerala to use electricity is the Kannan Devan Company. It is in the district of:

(a)Ernakulam (b) Idukki

(c) Kottayam (d) Kollam

Answer: (b)

  1. Mangalam project, the first hydel project constructed after the formation of Kerala state, is in the river:

(a)Muthirappuzha (b) Bharatappuzha (c) Pamba

(d) Panniyar

Answer: (a)

  1. The place where the first international airport in Kerala was established:

(a) Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The place in Kerala where fine arts college was established for the first time:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Kochi    (d) Thiruvananthapuram

Answer: (d)

  1. In which river Pallivasal, the first govt. owned hydel project in Kerala was built?

(a)Pamba (b) Kallada

(c) Vamaanapuram river

(d) Muthirappuzha

Answer: (d)

  1. The first wildlife sanctuary in Kerala:

(a)Iravikulam (b) Thekkady

(c) Parambikkulam (d) Peechi-Vazhani

Answer: (b)

  1. The first English school in the princely state of Cochin was started at:

(a)Thrissur (b) Mattanchery

(c) Thripunithura (d) Kodungallur

Answer: (b)

  1. James Dara established the first coir factory in Kerala in 1859 at:

(a)Alappuzha (b) Kollam

(c) Thiruvananthapuram

(d) Punalur

Answer: (a)

  1. The first diesel power project in Kerala:

(a)Nallalam (b) Kannur

(c) Brahmapuram (d) Kanjikode

Answer: (c)

  1. The first textile mill in Kerala was established in 1881 at:

(a)Alappuzha (b) Kannur

(c) Kottayam (d) Kollam

Answer: (d)

  1. The first arch dam in India:

(a)Idukky                   (b) Neyyar

(c) Sabarigiri            (d) Idamalayar

Answer: (a)

  1. The first national park in Kerala:

(a)Silent Valley (b) Mathikettan

(c) Anamudi (d) Iravikulam

Answer: (d)

  1. The place where Bible was published in Malayalam for the first time:

(a)Kottayam (b) Thalassery

(c) Kozhikode (d) Alappuzha

Answer: (a)

  1. The first tiger reserve in Kerala:

(a)Neyyar (b) Periyar

(c) Parambikkulam (d) Aralam

Answer: (b)

  1. The first meeting of ‘Vavootuyogam’ancestor organisation of SNDP Yogam washeld at:

(a)Kollam (b) Alappuzha

(c) Aruvippuram (d) Chavara

Answer: (c)

  1. The first town in Kerala to attain 100% literacy:

(a) Kochi (b) Pathanamthitta

(c) Kottayam (d) Alappuzha

Answer: (c)

  1. The place where the first  concrete bridge in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The first wind power project in Kerala:

(a)Nallalam (b) Kannur

(c) Brahmapuram (d) Kanjikode

Answer: (d)

  1. The place where the first escalator inKerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. Palayur Church, the first church built by St.Thomas is in the district of:

(a)Thrissur (b) Ernakulam

(c) Kottayam (d) Kannur

Answer: (a)

  1. The first open jail in Kerala was started functioning at…. .in Thiruvananthapuram district.

 (a)Kattakkada (b) Varkala

(c) Vizhinjam (d) Peroorkada

Answer: (a)

  1. The first eco-tourism project in India was established at:

(a)Thenmala (b) Varkala

(c) Attingal (d) Beppur

Answer: (a)

  1. The place where the first  Cyber police station in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. Cheramon Juma Masjid, the first mosque in Kerala:

(a)Madai (b) Kodungallur

(c) Kannur (d) Ponnani

Answer: (b)

  1. The first private power station in Kerala:

(a)Karimanal (b) Moozhiyar

(c) Maniyar (d) Kakki

Answer: (c)

  1. The first city corporation in Kerala:

(a)Kochi                  (b) Kozhikode

(c) Thrissur            (d) Thiruvananthapuram

Answer: (d)

  1. The first women’s jail in Kerala:

(a)Kattakkada (b) Neyyatinkara (c)

Cheemeni (d) Kochi

Answer: (b)

  1. The first-speed post centre in Kerala was:

(a)Kollam (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvanananthapuram

(d) Kochi

Answer: (d)

  1. GV Rajas Sports School, the first sports school in Kerala was established at:

(a)Kollam (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram

(d) Kannur

Answer: (c)

  1. The first lion safari park in Kerala was established at:

(a)Neyyar dam (b) Parambikkulam

(c) Aaralam (d) Iravikulam

Answer: (a)

  1. The place where the first seafood park in Kerala was established:

(a)Poovar (b) Vayalar

(c) Aroor (d) Punnapra

Answer: (c)

  1. The first Ayurvedic mental hospital in India:

(a)Kottackal (b) Kanjikode

(c) Alappuzha (d) Kannur

Answer: (a)

  1. The first city in Kerala where public transport system was introduced in 1938:

(a)Kollam (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvanananthapuram

(d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The first thermal plant in Kerala with nafta as the fuel:

(a)Brahmapuram

(b) Kanjikode (c) Vizhinjam

(d) Kayamkulam

Answer: (d)

  1. The first coir village in Kerala:

(a)Poovar (b) Vayalar

(c) Aroor (d) Punnapra

Answer: (b)

  1. The first paper mill in Kerala was established at:

(a)Velloor (b) Valayar

(c) Punalur (d) Nattakom

Answer: (c)

  1. The first grama panchayat in Kerala which produce and distribute as its own electricity?

(a)Vellanad (b) Mankulam

(c) Varavoor (d) Kalliassery

Answer: (b)

  1. The place where the first  television centre in Kerala was established:

(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha

(c) Thiruvananthapuram  (d) Kochi

Answer: (c)

  1. The first peacock sanctuary in Kerala:

(a)Mangalavanam (b) Arippa

(c) Chulannoor (d) Kumarakam

Answer: (c)

  1. The first Jewish synagogue in India wasbuilt at:

(a)Mattanchery (b) Kodungallur

(c) Madayi   (d) Chendamangalam

Answer: (b)

  1. Mandapathum Vathukkal in Travancore was equivalent to:

Taluk

  1. Who was appointed by Marthanda Varma to regularise the tax system in Travancore?

Mallan Sankaran

1078.The first city in Kerala where public transport service was introduced:

Thiruvananthapuram

1079.The country which provided support to Idukki Project:

Canada

  1. The king of Travancore when the Malayali Memorial and Ezhava Memorial were submitted?

Sri Mulam Tirunal

  1. Who was the first signatory of the Malayali Memorial?

K.P.Sankara Menon

1082.The first woman police station in Kerala:

Kozhikode

1083.The first minister for Education in Kerala:

Joseph Mundassery

1084.The first arch dam in India:

Idukki

  1. Who called Kochi as ‘Queen of ArabianSea’?

R.K.Shanmukham Chetty

1086.The port in Kerala associated with Indo- Norwegian Project:

Neendakara

1087.The first city to be granted the status of the corporation after the formation of Kerala state:

Kozhikode

1088.The king who annexed Kollam to Travancore?

Marthanda Varma

1089.The city which was the seat of Nediyiruppu or Zamorin:

 Kozhikode

1090.The Dewan of Travancore who introduced the primitive form of police as ‘Kaval’:

Ummini Thampy

1091.The Dewan who modernised the judicial system in Travancore:

Monroe

  1. The first Government women’s college in Kerala was established at:

Thiruvananthapuram

1093.The first Inspector General of Kerala:

N Chandrasekharan Nair

1094.The first international airport in Kerala:

Thiruvananthapuram

1095.The first woman IPS officer in Kerala:

R Sreelekha

  1. Which is the second university in Kerala?

Calicut University

  1. Who was called ‘the Marthanda Varma of Kochi’ as he introduced several reforms?

Sakthan Thampuran

  1. Who was the King of Travancore when the University of Travancore was established?

Chithira Thirunal

  1. The Hajur Katcheri of Travancore was shifted from Kollam to Thiruvananthapuram during the reign of:

 Swati Tirunal

  1. Malabar Special Police  was formed in:

1921

1101.The first Malayali woman to become chief justice of the Kerala High Court:

KK Usha

  1. The founder of Kalamandalam:

 Vallathol Narayana Menon

  1. The Dewan of Travancore who selectedAlappuzha as the centre of his activities:

Raja Kesavadas

  1. Ayyanadikal Thiruvadikal issued the edict of Tarisappally in:

849

  1. In which century Huantsang is believed to have reached Kerala?

Seventh

  1. In which century did Thacholi Othenan live?

16th

  1. Malabar was brought under the British control in 1792 and the Joint Commissioners published a code in:

1793

1108.The primitive form of Kathakali:

Ramanattam

  1. The first justice of the Travancore High Court:

Ramachandrayyar

1110.The first person in Kerala to write Sanskrit Drama:

Saktibhadran

  1. The first private medical college in Kerala,TD Medical College was established in thedistrict of:

Alappuzha

1112.The headquarters of  areas of Malabar when it was under the control of  Tipu Sultan:

Farook

  1. Who is regarded as the father of the city of Thrissur?

 Sakthan Thampuran

  1. Raja Raja Chola invaded Kerala in:

AD 1000

1115.“Thekkan style’ in Kathakali was expounded by:

 Kaplingattu Namboothiri

  1. Subhadradhananjayam andThapathisamvaranam were written by:

Kulasekharavarma

  1. In which century did Kathakali was originated?

17th

  1. Jainimedu, where Kumaranasan wrote ‘Veenapoovu’ is in the district of:

Palakkad

  1. Malik Bin Dinar constructed mosques in Kerala in:

 644

  1. Marco Polo reached Kerala in :

1292

1121.The first Malayali woman to get SaraswathiSamman:

Balamaniamma

1122.The Moroccan traveller who visited Kozhikode between 1342-47:

Ibn Batuta

1123.The most refined dance form of Kerala:

Kathakali

1124.The period of Sankaracharya:

AD 788-820

1125.The place in Kerala where St.Thomas landed

Malyankara

1126.The place Indo-Swiss Project started in 1963:

Mattuppetty

1127.The port in Kerala which was developed by Robert Bristo into a major port:

 Kochi

  1. Who called Alappuzha ‘Venice of the East?

Lord Curzon

  1. Who gave permission to build the AnchengoFort in 1690?

 Rani of Attingal

  1. The port of Kodunagallur was damaged dueto flood in:

1341

1131.The city of Kozhikode was founded in:

1295

  1. Kollam Era was started in:

AD 825

  1. In which district is Ramakkalmedu, thefamous tourist centre?

 Idukki

1134.The national park which is famous for Nilgiri Thar:

Eravikulam

  1. Charalkkunnu is a hill station in …… district.

Pathanamthitta

  1. In which district is Athirappally- Vazhachalwaterfalls:

Thrissur

  1. In which district is Wagamon?

Idukki

  1. In which hills the famous Edakkal caves aresituated?

Ambukuthimala

1139.Swati Thirunal constructed ‘Kuthira Malika’ at:

Thiruvananthapuram

  1. Thankassery lighthouse is in the district of:

Kollam

  1. The first bakery in Kerala was startedat:

Thalassery

  1. The national park which is famous lion-tailedmacaque:

Silent Valley

1143.The oldest palace built by the Dutch in India:

Bolghatty Palace

1144.The place in Kerala famous for orange farms:

Nelliyampathy

  1. Veli tourist village is in the district of:

Thiruvananthapuram

  1. Where is Pazhassi Kudeeram situated?

Mananthavady

  1. In which palace, mural paintings based onKumarasambhava of Kalidasa can beseen?

Dutch Palace, Kochi

1148.The first Keralite woman to get a medal in World Athletic Meet:

Anju Boby George

1149.The island formed after the flood of 1341:

Vypin

  1. In which district is Arakkal Kettu?

Kannur

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Share this post