“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

DI & Caselet-7

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Different number of persons went for a mall in 4 different days in a week. Total number of peoples went for a mall in Thursday is 600. The ratio of total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday is 2: 3: 4. Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday is 40 % of the total number of peoples went for mall in all the given days.

1)  Find the total number of peoples went for a mall in all the given days together?

A) 1850

B) 2250

C) 2400

D) 2100

E) None of these

2) Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday is approximately what percentage of total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday?

A) 250 %

B) 275 %

C) 325 %

D) 300 %

E) 200 %

3) If the ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday and Monday is 4: 5: 6 and 9: 10: 11 respectively, then find the difference between the total number of males went for a mall in both the days to that of total number of children went for a mall in both the days?

A) 120

B) 150

C) 175

D) 200

E) None of these

4) Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday is approximately what percentage less than the total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday?

A) 25 %

B) 15 %

C) 35 %

D) 45 %

E) 60 %

5) If the ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday and Monday is 4: 5: 6 and 9: 10: 11 respectively, then find the ratio between the total number of female went for a mall in Wednesday to that of Monday?

A) 3: 4

B) 1: 2

C) 2: 3

D) 5: 6

E) None of these

Data Interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following graph carefully and answer the given questions:

The graph below show production of mobiles (in thousands) units by different companies in two different years:

6) The average number of mobiles exported by company D and F in 2015 is 35000 while the mobiles exported by company D in 2014 is twice the export in 2015 then find the approximate percentage of export by company F out of total production of company F in 2015?

A) 60%

B) 72%

C) 84%

D) 55%

E) 90%

7) If company E exported a total of 50000 mobiles in the year 2014 and 2015 and the ratio between the export in 2014 and 2016 is 11: 5 then find the number of mobiles produced by company E in 2016 if export is 80% of the production?

A) 11120

B) 12500

C) 19890

D) 10250

E) 12750

8) The total number of mobiles exported by company A in 2014 and 2015 is 2/3 of the mobiles exported by company C in these years then find the percentage of mobiles that were exported by company C out of total production in 2015 ?

A) 90.75%

B) 67.5%

C) 25.75%

D) 64.75%

E) 56.25%

9) The 20% of the mobiles exported by company B in 2014 are defective while the ratio between the defective mobiles exported by company B in the year 2014 and 2015 is 7: 5 and the percentage of defective mobiles out of total export by company B in 2015 is 13.5% then find the approximate percentage of mobile exported by company B out of total production?

A) 45 %

B) 70 %

C) 55 %

D) 67 %

E) 35 %

10) The mobiles exported by company A, B and D in 2014 is approximately what percent the export by A and E in 2015?

A) 45%

B) 57%

C) 65%

D) 76%

E) 56%

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Thursday = 600

The ratio of total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday = 2: 3: 4

4’s = 600

1’s = 150

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday = 2*150 = 300

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 3*150 = 450

(60/100)*Total number of peoples went for a mall = 600 + 300 + 450

Total number of peoples went for a mall = 1350*(100/60) = 2250

2) Answer: D

Total number of peoples went for a mall = 2250

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday = 2250*(40/100) = 900

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday = 300

Required % = (900/300)*100 = 300 %

3) Answer: A

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 450

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday = 4: 5: 6

15’s = 450

1’s = 30

Total number of male went for a mall in Wednesday = 120

Total number of Children went for a mall in Wednesday = 180

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday = 2250*(40/100) = 900

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Monday = 9 : 10 : 11

30’s = 900

1’s = 30

Total number of male went for a mall in Monday = 270

Total number of children went for a mall in Monday = 330

Required difference = (180 + 330) – (120 + 270) = 510 – 390

= > 120

4) Answer: C

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Tuesday = 300

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 450

Required % = [(450 – 300)/450]*100 = 33.33 % = 35 %

5) Answer: B

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Wednesday = 450

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Wednesday = 4: 5: 6

15’s = 450

1’s = 30

Total number of female went for a mall in Wednesday = 150

Total number of peoples went for a mall in Monday = 2250*(40/100) = 900

The ratio of total number of male, female and children went for a mall in Monday = 9 : 10 : 11

30’s = 900

1’s = 30

Total number of female went for a mall in Monday = 300

Required ratio = 150: 300 = 1: 2

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

Total mobiles exported by company D and F= 35000*2= 70000

Mobile exported by company D in 2014= 30/100* 35000= 10500

Mobile exported by company D in 2015= 10500/2= 5250

So,

Mobile exported by company F= 70000- 5250= 64750

Percentage of production exported by company F in 2015

= > (64750/90000)*100 = 72%

7) Answer: B

Mobile exported by company E in 2015 = 40000*(70/100) = 28000

Mobile exported by company E in 2014 = 50000- 28000 = 22000

Mobile exported by company E in 2016 = (22000/11)*5 = 10000

Number of mobiles produced by company E = (10000/80)*100 = 12500

8) Answer: D

Total number of mobiles exported by company A in 2014 and 2015

= 40/100* 20000 + 60/100* 50000

= 8000 + 30000

= 38000

Mobile exported by company C in 2014 and 2015= 38000 *3/2= 57000

Mobile exported by company C in 2015

= 57000 – (26000* 20/100)

= 51800

So,

Percentage of export by company C

= (51800/80000)*100 = 64.75 %

9) Answer: D

Number of defective mobile exported by B in 2014

= 45000*42/100* 20/100=3780

Number of defective mobile exported by company B in 2015= 3780/7* 5= 2700

Number of mobiles exported by company B= 2700/13.5 * 100= 20000

So,

Percentage of mobile exported by company B in 2015

= > (20000*100)/30000 = 66.66 % = 67 %

10) Answer: C

Mobile exported by A, B and D in 2014

= 40*20000/100 + 42* 45000/100 + 30* 35000/100

= 8000 + 18900 + 10500

= 37400

Mobile exported by company A and E in 2015

= 50000*60/100 + 70*40000/100

= 30000 + 28000

= 58000

Required percentage = (37400*100)/58000 = 65%

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

KAUSIK CHAKRABORTY

KAUSIK CHAKRABORTY

Founder Director

Share this post