“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

MCQs on Environment Conventions & Protocols

MCQs on Environment Conventions & Protocols

Q. The Kyoto Protocol is related to which issue? / क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल किससे संबंधित है?

A. Climate Change

B. Biodiversity

C. Ozone Depletion

D. Desertification

Answer: A. Climate Change

Q. The Montreal Protocol aims to protect which layer? / मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल किस परत की रक्षा करता है?

A. Troposphere

B. Mesosphere

C. Ionosphere

D. Ozone Layer

Answer: D. Ozone Layer

Q. The Paris Agreement was adopted in which year? / पेरिस समझौता किस वर्ष अपनाया गया?

A. 2010

B. 2015

C. 2005

D. 2012

Answer: B. 2015

Q. The Ramsar Convention is related to what? / रामसर कन्वेंशन किससे संबंधित है?

A. Forests

B. Oceans

C. Wetlands

D. Wildlife

Answer: C. Wetlands

MCQs on Environment Conventions & Protocols

Q. The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) was signed at which summit? / CBD किस शिखर सम्मेलन में हस्ताक्षरित हुआ?

A. Rio Earth Summit

B. Kyoto Summit

C. Stockholm Conference

D. Paris Summit

Answer: A. Rio Earth Summit

Q. The Stockholm Conference (1972) focused on what? / स्टॉकहोम सम्मेलन किस पर केंद्रित था?

A. Climate

B. Oceans

C. Environment Protection

D. Biodiversity

Answer: C. Environment Protection

Q. UNFCCC stands for? / UNFCCC का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?

A. United Nations Climate Council

B. United Nations Forest Convention

C. United Nations Fisheries Council

D. United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Answer: D. United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Q. The Basel Convention deals with? / बेसल कन्वेंशन किससे संबंधित है?

A. Air Pollution

B. Hazardous Waste

C. Wildlife Trade

D. Marine Life

Answer: B. Hazardous Waste

Q. The Bonn Convention is related to? / बॉन कन्वेंशन किससे संबंधित है?

A. Migratory Species

B. Climate

C. Oceans

D. Forests

Answer: A. Migratory Species

Q. CITES deals with? / CITES किससे संबंधित है?

A. Pollution

B. Water conservation

C. Climate change

D. Trade in endangered species

Answer: D. Trade in endangered species

Q. Vienna Convention is related to? / वियना कन्वेंशन किससे संबंधित है?

A. Biodiversity

B. Desertification

C. Ozone Protection

D. Marine pollution

Answer: C. Ozone Protection

MCQs on Environment Conventions & Protocols

Q. Agenda 21 was adopted at? / एजेंडा 21 कहाँ अपनाया गया?

A. Kyoto

B. Rio Summit

C. Paris

D. Bonn

Answer: B. Rio Summit

Q. The Nagoya Protocol deals with? / नागोया प्रोटोकॉल किससे संबंधित है?

A. Genetic Resources

B. Wetlands

C. Climate

D. Pollution

Answer: A. Genetic Resources

Q. Doha Amendment is related to? / दोहा संशोधन किससे संबंधित है?

A. Montreal

B. Basel

C. Paris

D. Kyoto

Answer: D. Kyoto

Q. Minamata Convention deals with? / मिनामाटा कन्वेंशन किससे संबंधित है?

A. Carbon

B. Mercury

C. Plastic

D. Sulphur

Answer: B. Mercury

Q. UNCCD deals with? / UNCCD किससे संबंधित है?

A. Climate

B. Biodiversity

C. Desertification

D. Ozone

Answer: C. Desertification

Q. Kigali Amendment is related to? / किगाली संशोधन किससे संबंधित है?

A. Montreal Protocol

B. Kyoto

C. Basel

D. Paris

Answer: A. Montreal Protocol

MCQs on Environment Conventions & Protocols

Q. Earth Summit 1992 was held in? / 1992 पृथ्वी शिखर सम्मेलन कहाँ हुआ?

A. Paris

B. Bonn

C. Rio de Janeiro

D. Kyoto

Answer: C. Rio de Janeiro

Q. REDD+ program is related to? / REDD+ किससे संबंधित है?

A. Oceans

B. Wildlife

C. Air

D. Forest conservation

Answer: D. Forest conservation

Q. Green Climate Fund established under? / ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड किसके तहत स्थापित हुआ?

A. Kyoto

B. UNFCCC

C. CBD

D. Basel

Answer: B. UNFCCC

Q. Ramsar Convention signed in? / रामसर कन्वेंशन कहाँ हस्ताक्षरित हुआ?

A. Iran

B. India

C. Japan

D. France

Answer: A. Iran

Q. CBD came into force in? / CBD कब लागू हुआ?

A. 1992

B. 1995

C. 1993

D. 2000

Answer: C. 1993

Q. Kyoto Protocol adopted in? / क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल कब अपनाया गया?

A. 1992

B. 2005

C. 1997

D. 2015

Answer: C. 1997

Q. Paris Agreement aims to limit warming to? / पेरिस समझौता तापमान वृद्धि को कितना सीमित करता है?

A. 2°C

B. 3°C

C. 1°C

D. 4°C

Answer: A. 2°C

MCQs on Environment Conventions & Protocols

Q. Montreal Protocol signed in? / मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल कब हुआ?

A. 1987

B. 1992

C. 1972

D. 2000

Answer: A. 1987

Q. Bonn Convention is also called? / बॉन कन्वेंशन को क्या कहा जाता है?

A. Convention on Migratory Species

B. CBD

C. UNFCCC

D. CITES

Answer: A. Convention on Migratory Species

Q. Basel Convention adopted in? / बेसल कन्वेंशन कब अपनाया गया?

A. 1992

B. 1989

C. 1972

D. 2005

Answer: B. 1989

Q. Stockholm Convention deals with? / स्टॉकहोम कन्वेंशन किससे संबंधित है?

A. Air

B. Persistent Organic Pollutants

C. Climate

D. Marine

Answer: B. Persistent Organic Pollutants

Q. Vienna Convention signed in? / वियना कन्वेंशन कब हुआ?

A. 1985

B. 1987

C. 1992

D. 2000

Answer: A. 1985

Q. UNFCCC adopted in? / UNFCCC कब अपनाया गया?

A. 1992

B. 1997

C. 2005

D. 2015

Answer: A. 1992

MCQs on Inventions & Discoveries

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Also Read  Miranda -Mysterious moon

Share this post

error: Content is protected !!