“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

MCQs on Inventions & Discoveries

MCQs on Inventions & Discoveries

Q. Who invented the telephone? / टेलीफोन का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Thomas Edison

B. Nikola Tesla

C. Alexander Graham Bell

D. James Watt

Answer: C. Alexander Graham Bell

Q. Who invented the electric bulb? / विद्युत बल्ब का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Thomas Edison

B. Nikola Tesla

C. Michael Faraday

D. Alexander Bell

Answer: A. Thomas Edison

Q. Who discovered gravity? / गुरुत्वाकर्षण की खोज किसने की?

A. Galileo Galilei

B. Albert Einstein

C. Stephen Hawking

D. Isaac Newton

Answer: D. Isaac Newton

Q. Who invented the steam engine? / भाप इंजन का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. George Stephenson

B. James Watt

C. Thomas Newcomen

D. Henry Ford

Answer: B. James Watt

Q. Who discovered penicillin? / पेनिसिलिन की खोज किसने की?

A. Alexander Fleming

B. Louis Pasteur

C. Edward Jenner

D. Robert Koch

Answer: A. Alexander Fleming

Q. Who invented the printing press? / प्रिंटिंग प्रेस का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Galileo

B. Newton

C. Edison

D. Johannes Gutenberg

Answer: D. Johannes Gutenberg

Q. Who invented the radio? / रेडियो का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Thomas Edison

B. Guglielmo Marconi

C. Nikola Tesla

D. James Clerk Maxwell

Answer: B. Guglielmo Marconi

Q. Who discovered X-rays? / एक्सरे की खोज किसने की?

A. Marie Curie

B. Rutherford

C. Wilhelm Roentgen

D. Faraday

Answer: C. Wilhelm Roentgen

MCQs on Inventions & Discoveries

Q. Who invented the aeroplane? / हवाई जहाज का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Wright Brothers

B. Otto Lilienthal

C. Samuel Langley

D. Leonardo da Vinci

Answer: A. Wright Brothers

Q. Who discovered radium? / रेडियम की खोज किसने की?

A. Einstein

B. Rutherford

C. Bohr

D. Marie Curie

Answer: D. Marie Curie

Q. Who invented the diesel engine? / डीजल इंजन का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Henry Ford

B. Rudolf Diesel

C. James Watt

D. Karl Benz

Answer: B. Rudolf Diesel

MCQs on Inventions & Discoveries

Q. Who discovered the electron? / इलेक्ट्रॉन की खोज किसने की?

A. Rutherford

B. Bohr

C. J. J. Thomson

D. Dalton

Answer: C. J. J. Thomson

Q. Who invented the computer? / कंप्यूटर का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Charles Babbage

B. Alan Turing

C. Bill Gates

D. Steve Jobs

Answer: A. Charles Babbage

Q. Who discovered the nucleus of atom? / परमाणु के नाभिक की खोज किसने की?

A. Bohr

B. Thomson

C. Rutherford

D. Dalton

Answer: C. Rutherford

Q. Who invented the vaccination? / टीकाकरण का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Louis Pasteur

B. Alexander Fleming

C. Robert Koch

D. Edward Jenner

Answer: D. Edward Jenner

Q. Who discovered blood circulation? / रक्त परिसंचरण की खोज किसने की?

A. William Harvey

B. Hippocrates

C. Pasteur

D. Darwin

Answer: A. William Harvey

Q. Who invented the television? / टेलीविजन का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. John Logie Baird

B. Marconi

C. Edison

D. Tesla

Answer: A. John Logie Baird

MCQs on Inventions & Discoveries

Q. Who discovered DNA structure? / डीएनए संरचना की खोज किसने की?

A. Darwin

B. Watson & Crick

C. Mendel

D. Pasteur

Answer: B. Watson & Crick

Q. Who discovered evolution theory? / विकासवाद का सिद्धांत किसने दिया?

A. Newton

B. Darwin

C. Mendel

D. Einstein

Answer: B. Darwin

Q. Who discovered the law of relativity? / सापेक्षता का सिद्धांत किसने दिया?

A. Newton

B. Bohr

C. Einstein

D. Galileo

Answer: C. Einstein

Q. Who invented the sewing machine? / सिलाई मशीन का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Elias Howe

B. Singer

C. Ford

D. Edison

Answer: A. Elias Howe

Q. Who invented the thermometer? / थर्मामीटर का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Galileo

B. Celsius

C. Fahrenheit

D. Newton

Answer: A. Galileo

Q. Who discovered bacteria? / बैक्टीरिया की खोज किसने की?

A. Pasteur

B. Robert Hooke

C. Leeuwenhoek

D. Koch

Answer: C. Leeuwenhoek

Q. Who invented the typewriter? / टाइपराइटर का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Edison

B. Bell

C. Sholes

D. Ford

Answer: C. Sholes

MCQs on Inventions & Discoveries

Q. Who discovered hydrogen? / हाइड्रोजन की खोज किसने की?

A. Cavendish

B. Lavoisier

C. Dalton

D. Rutherford

Answer: A. Cavendish

Q. Who invented the dynamo? / डायनेमो का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Faraday

B. Tesla

C. Edison

D. Maxwell

Answer: A. Faraday

Q. Who discovered oxygen? / ऑक्सीजन की खोज किसने की?

A. Dalton

B. Priestley

C. Rutherford

D. Boyle

Answer: B. Priestley

Q. Who invented the helicopter? / हेलीकॉप्टर का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Wright Brothers

B. Sikorsky

C. Bell

D. Tesla

Answer: B. Sikorsky

Q. Who discovered neutron? / न्यूट्रॉन की खोज किसने की?

A. Chadwick

B. Rutherford

C. Thomson

D. Bohr

Answer: A. Chadwick

Q. Who invented the jet engine? / जेट इंजन का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. Frank Whittle

B. Newton

C. Tesla

D. Edison

Answer: A. Frank Whittle

MCQ on Highest Mountain Peaks (State-wise)

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Also Read  MCQs on Tiger Reserves in India

Share this post

error: Content is protected !!