“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

Some Motivational Quotes on Guru Purnima

Some Motivational Quotes on Guru Purnima   “Guru is the creator Brahma, Guru is the preserver Vishnu, and Guru is the destroyer Shiva. Guru is directly the supreme spirit; I offer my salutations to this Guru.” – Adi Shankaracharya   “A guru is not someone who holds a torch for you. He is the torch.” Read more…

MCQs on Famous Scientist | Competitive Exams

Q. Who is known as the father of modern physics? A) Isaac Newton  B) Albert Einstein  C) Galileo Galilei  D) Niels Bohr  Answer: B) Albert Einstein Q. Who formulated the laws of motion and universal gravitation? A) Johannes Kepler  B) Isaac Newton  C) Albert Einstein  D) Galileo Galilei  Answer: B) Isaac Newton Q. Who is Read more…

Space Exploration MCQs for Competitive Exams

Q. Who was the first human to journey into outer space? A) Neil Armstrong B) Yuri Gagarin C) Buzz Aldrin D) Alan Shepard Answer: B) Yuri Gagarin Q. Which was the first artificial satellite to be launched into space? A) Sputnik 1 B) Explorer 1 C) Vanguard 1 D) Telstar 1 Answer: A) Sputnik 1 Read more…

Scientific Discoveries and Inventions MCQs for all Competitive Exams

Q. Who invented the telephone? A) Alexander Graham Bell B) Thomas Edison C) Nikola Tesla D) Guglielmo Marconi Answer: A) Alexander Graham Bell Q. What did Isaac Newton discover? A) Laws of Motion B) Electromagnetism C) Quantum Mechanics D) Relativity Answer: A) Laws of Motion Q. Who is known as the father of modern chemistry? Read more…

Remembering Mangal Pandey | MCQs on Mangal Pandey

Mangal Pandey (1827–1857) was an Indian soldier who played a key role in the events leading up to the Indian Rebellion of 1857, also known as the First War of Indian Independence. Here is a detailed account of his life and contributions: Early Life Birth: Mangal Pandey was born on July 19, 1827, in Nagwa, Read more…

Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 18.07.2024

  Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 18.07.2024 National News •Haryana Government Announces Reservation and Age Relaxation for Agniveers in Police and Other Departments •RPF Rescues Over 84 thousand Children in Operation Nanhe Faristey during last seven years •Government revises composition of NITI Aayog •IMD predicts heavy rainfall during the next three days •Indian Navy launches Read more…

Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 17.07.2024

  Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 17.07.2024 National News •EC issues SOP for EVMs burnt memory checking, verification with expanded choices for candidates •E-Mobility Research and Development Roadmap for India Report launched in Delhi •IMD forecasts heavy to hefty rainfall over Goa, Madhya Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka & Kerala •Centre asks States and UTs not to Read more…

Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 16.07.2024

  Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 16.07.2024 National News •NEET-UG 2024: Supreme Court issues notice on NTA’s plea seeking transfer of petitions •Coal Ministry executes Coal Mining Development and Production agreements for three Coal mines •ICAR’s ‘Foundation and Technology Day’ celebration begins in New Delhi •Wholesale inflation in the country rises for fourth consecutive month Read more…

MCQs on Historical Events and Dates

Q. When did the World War I begin? A) 1912 B) 1914 C) 1916 D) 1918 Answer: B) 1914 Q. Which year did the American Civil War end? A) 1861 B) 1865 C) 1870 D) 1875 Answer: B) 1865 Q. In what year did the Berlin Wall fall? A) 1987 B) 1988 C) 1989 D) Read more…

MCQs Major Wars and Revolutions

Which event marked the beginning of World War I? A. Assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand B. Bombing of Pearl Harbor C. Treaty of Versailles D. Invasion of Poland Answer: A. Assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand The American Civil War was fought between: A. 1812-1815 B. 1846-1848 C. 1861-1865 D. 1898-1901 Answer: C. 1861-1865 The French Read more…