“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 18.07.2024

  Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 18.07.2024 National News •Haryana Government Announces Reservation and Age Relaxation for Agniveers in Police and Other Departments •RPF Rescues Over 84 thousand Children in Operation Nanhe Faristey during last seven years •Government revises composition of NITI Aayog •IMD predicts heavy rainfall during the next three days •Indian Navy launches Read more…

Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 17.07.2024

  Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 17.07.2024 National News •EC issues SOP for EVMs burnt memory checking, verification with expanded choices for candidates •E-Mobility Research and Development Roadmap for India Report launched in Delhi •IMD forecasts heavy to hefty rainfall over Goa, Madhya Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka & Kerala •Centre asks States and UTs not to Read more…

Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 16.07.2024

  Daily Current Affairs, News Headlines 16.07.2024 National News •NEET-UG 2024: Supreme Court issues notice on NTA’s plea seeking transfer of petitions •Coal Ministry executes Coal Mining Development and Production agreements for three Coal mines •ICAR’s ‘Foundation and Technology Day’ celebration begins in New Delhi •Wholesale inflation in the country rises for fourth consecutive month Read more…

MCQs on Historical Events and Dates

Q. When did the World War I begin? A) 1912 B) 1914 C) 1916 D) 1918 Answer: B) 1914 Q. Which year did the American Civil War end? A) 1861 B) 1865 C) 1870 D) 1875 Answer: B) 1865 Q. In what year did the Berlin Wall fall? A) 1987 B) 1988 C) 1989 D) Read more…

MCQs Major Wars and Revolutions

Which event marked the beginning of World War I? A. Assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand B. Bombing of Pearl Harbor C. Treaty of Versailles D. Invasion of Poland Answer: A. Assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand The American Civil War was fought between: A. 1812-1815 B. 1846-1848 C. 1861-1865 D. 1898-1901 Answer: C. 1861-1865 The French Read more…

MCQs on Climate and Natural Phenomena

Q. What is the primary greenhouse gas responsible for global warming? A. Oxygen B. Nitrogen C. Carbon Dioxide D. Hydrogen Answer: C. Carbon Dioxide Q. Which layer of the atmosphere contains the ozone layer that protects Earth from harmful UV radiation? A. Troposphere B. Stratosphere C. Mesosphere D. Thermosphere Answer: B. Stratosphere Q. El Niño Read more…

MCQs on ChatGPT

Q. What does “GPT” in ChatGPT stand for? A) General Purpose Technology B) Generative Pre-trained Transformer C) Generalized Predictive Tool D) Generative Probabilistic Transformer Answer: B Q. Which company developed ChatGPT? A) Google B) Microsoft C) OpenAI D) Amazon Answer: C Q. In which year was ChatGPT first released to the public? A) 2018 B) Read more…

MCQs on World Landmarks

Q. Where is the Eiffel Tower located? a) London b) Paris c) Berlin d) Rome Answer: b) Paris Q. The Great Wall of China was primarily built to protect against invasions from which group? a) Mongols b) Huns c) Romans d) Persians Answer: a) Mongols Q. In which country is the ancient city of Petra Read more…

Capital of major Countries of the World

● India – New Delhi ● Bangladesh – Dhaka ● Bhutan – Thimphu ● Nepal – Kathmandu ● Myanmar – Ney Pietava ● Pakistan – Islamabad ● Afghanistan – Kabul ● China – Beijing ● Sri Lanka – Colombo ● Iran – Tehran ● Iraq – Baghdad ● Indonesia – Jakarta ● Bahrain – Manama Read more…

ALL ABOUT FUNGUS

Fungi—sing. fungus; from the Greek sphongis (sponge)—are nonphotosynthetic and thus must absorb nutrients from organic matter formed by other organisms. The great majority of fungi obtain their food from dead organic matter and hence are known as saprophytes; a relatively small percentage derive their food from other living organisms and are known as parasites. Fungi may be Read more…