“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers…

An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

“The Knowledge Library”

Knowledge for All, without Barriers……….
An Initiative by: Kausik Chakraborty.

The Knowledge Library

MCQs on Chhatrapati Shivaji & Maratha Empire (मराठा साम्राज्य)

‘Chauth’ was :

a. A religious tax imposed by Aurangzeb

b. Toll tax imposed by Shivaji

c. Irrigation tax charged by Akbar

d. Land tax: levied by Shivaji on neighboring States

Answer: d Land tax: levied by Shivaji on neighboring States

Under the administration of Shivaji, “Peshwa” was referred to as:

a. Minister of Religious Affairs

b. Minister of Defence

c. Prime Minister

d. Minister of Justice

Answer: c Prime Minister

Bajirao I (1720-1740 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a. Nanda

b. Maratha

c. Haryanka

d. Maurya

Answer: b Maratha

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj (1674-1680 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a. Nanda

b. Haryanka

c. Maurya

d. Maratha

Answer: d Maratha

Where did Shivaji was Born?

a. Shivaner

b. Bijapur

c. Pune

d. Raigad

Answer: a. Shivaner

Who among the following was sent against Shivaji by the Bijapur Sultan?

a. Afzal Khan

b. Muhammad Shah

c. Feroz Shah

d. Jaising

Answer: a. Afzal Khan

After the death of Rajaram in 1700 AD, Marathas continued the war against the Mughals under his brave wife:

a. Tarabai

b. Lakshmibai

c. Ramabai

d. Jijabai

Answer: a. Tarabai

Identify the European power from whom Shivaji obtained cannons and ammunition:

a. The French

b. The Portuguese

c. The Dutch

d. The English

Answer: b The Portuguese

The guerrilla warfare was pioneered by :

a. Aurangzeb

b. Akbar

c. Shivaji

d. Balaji Rao

Answer: c Shivaji

The most powerful Peshwa was:

a. Balaji Baji Rao

b. Baji Rao

c. Madhava Rao

d. Balaji Vishwanath

Answer: b Baji Rao

Baji Rao II (1796-1818 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a. Nanda

b. Haryanka

c. Maurya

d. Peshwas

Answer: d Peshwas

Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus station was designed by :

a. Frederick William Stevens

b. Santiago Calatrava

c. Fazlur Rahman Khan

d. Frei Otto

Answer: a. Frederick William Stevens

What was the title of Shivaji?

a. Mahavira

b. Rajadhiraja

c. Chhatrapati

d. Nayaka

Answer: c. Chhatrapati

Shivaji ceded the forts to the Mughals by the treaty of:

a. Chittor

b. Pune

c. Purandar

d. Torna

Answer: c. Purandar

Which among the following was the capital of Shivaji?

a. Poona

b. Raigarh

c. Singhgarh

d. Panhala

Answer: b. Raigarh

How many times did Shivaji plunder Surat?

a. Four Times

b. Once

c. Thrice

d. Twice

Answer: d Twice

In which year, Shivaji was crowned as the Chhatrapati?

a. 1608

b. 1646

c. 1674

d. 1710

Answer: c. 1674

Chhatrapati Sambhaji (1680-1688 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a. Maratha

b. Nanda

c. Haryanka

d. Maurya

Answer: a. Maratha

When Shivaji was born?

a. 1632

b. 1627

c. 1678

d. 1634

Answer: b. 1627

Who was sent by Aurangzeb against Shivaji?

a. Ratan Sing

b. Jai Sing

c. Man Sing

d. Arjun Sing

Answer: b Jai Sing

The first Peshwa was _______

a. Balaji Viswanath

b. Balaji Baji Rao

c. Baji Rao

d. none

Answer: a. Balaji Viswanath

Treaty of Purandhar was signed between _______ and Shivaji

a. Raja Jaisingh

b. Afzal khan

c. Shaista Khan

d. Aurangzeb

Answer: a. Raja Jaisingh

Marathas were the people who lived in the hilly region of ________

a. Deccan

b. North India

c. West Bengal

d. none

Answer: a. Deccan

Who was the mother of Shivaji?

a. Gijabai Bhosle

b.Jijabai Bhosale

c. Saibai Bhosale

d. None

Answer: b. Jijabai Bhosale

At the time of Rajaram which one is the capital of the Maratha Empire?

a. Puna

b. Hyderabad

c. Satara

d. None

Answer: c. Satara

Who was named as “Senakarte”?

a. Bajirao

b. Balaji Vishwanath

c. Kavi Kalash

d. None

Answer: b. Balaji Vishwanath

Battle of Palkhed fought between

a. Bajirao and Nizam

b. Mughal and Nizam

c. Bajirao and Mughal

d. None

Answer: a. Bajirao and Nizam

Mastani was the wife of –

a. Bajirao I

b.Biswanath

c. Bajirao II

d. None

Answer: a. Bajirao I

Who created Hindu-Pat-Padshahi?

a. Balaji Bajirao

b. Baji Rao I

c. Madhab Rao

d. None

Answer: b Baji Rao I

Who was known as Nanasaheb?

a. Baji Rao I

b. Balaji Bajirao

c. Shahuji

d. None

Answer: b. Balaji Bajirao

First Anglo-Maratha War started in

a.1785

b. 1775

c. 1778

d. 1780

Answer: b. 1775

Who founded the Peshwa dynasty?

a. Balaji Vishwanath

b. Madhavrao Ballal

c. Narayanrao

d. Raghunathrao

Answer: a. Balaji Vishwanath

Who was the last Peshwa of the Maratha Empire?

a. Balaji Vishwanath

b. Baji Rao II

c. Balaji Baji Rao

d. Baji Rao

Answer: b. Baji Rao II

Between whom was the treaty of Purandar in 1776 made?

a. Marathas and Rajputs

b. Marathas and Nizam

c. Marathas and Mughals

d. Marathas and British

Answer: d. Marathas and British

The Third Battle of Panipat was fought between –

a. Maratha and Tipu

b. Maratha and Hyder Ali

c. Maratha and Ahmad Shah Abdali

d. Maratha and Aurangzeb

Answer: c. Maratha and Ahmad Shah Abdali

Shivaji defeated the Mughals in the battle of –

a. Salhar

b. Panipat

c. Purandar

d. Raigarh

Answer: a. Salhar

Who was called Chanakya of Maratha Politics?

a. Balaji Vishwanath

b. Nana Phadnabis

c. Shivaji

d. Sambhaji Rao

Answer: b. Nana Phadnabis

Who among the following Maratha Chieftains helped the Syed brothers in dethroning the emperor Farrukhsiyer?

a. Balaji Vishwanath

b. Baji Rao I

c. Raghunath Rao

d. Raja Ram

Answer: a. Balaji Vishwanath

The English ambassador who had attended the coronation of Shivaji with presents from East India Company at Raigarh was

a. Captain Gray

b. Oxenden

c. Humphery Cook

d. Sir Gervase Lucas

Answer: b. Oxenden

Which Fort ceded by Shivaji to the Mughals by the terms of the Treaty of Purandar (1665 AD) could not be won back by Shivaji?

a. Purandhar

b. Mahuli

c. Lohagadh

d. Shivneri

Answer: d. Shivneri

In the third battle of Panipat, Marathas were defeated by

a. Mughals

b. Rohillas

c. Britishers

d. Afghans

Answer: d. Afghans

Who among the following Maratha officers looked after the revenue department’?

a. Peshwa

b. Amalya

c. Sachiva

d. Sumant

Answer: b. Amalya

The Maratha powder readied its zenith during the Peshwaship of-

a. Balaji Vishwanath

b. Balaji II

c. Baji Rao I

d. Madhav Rao

Answer: b. Balaji II

Who led the Marathas at the third battle of Panipat?

a. Baji Rao II

b. Jaswant Rao Holkar

c. Mahadji Sindhia

d. Sadashiva Rao Bhau

Answer: d. Sadashiva Rao Bhau

The Maratha kingdom was founded by Shivaji during the reign of

a. Muhammad bin Tughlaq

b. Akbar

c. Shahjahan

d. Aurangzeb

Answer: d. Aurangzeb

After the death of Shivaji, there was a fight for succession between

a. Shambhaji and the widow of Shivaji

b. Shambhaji and Bajirao

c. Rajaram and Shambhaji

d. None of them

Answer: c. Rajaram and Shambhaji

Which one among the following thinkers argued that Maratha rule in general and Shivaji, in particular, represented early nationalist consciousness in India?

a. Pandita Ramabai

b. MG Ranade

c. Bipin Chandra Pal

d. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Answer: d. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Which one of the following methods of revenue assessment is related to the Vijayanagara Empire?

a. Chauth

b. Ryotwari

c. Rae Rekho

d. Sardeshmukhi

Answer: d. Sardeshmukhi

Shivaji’s Agra Adventure was planned by

a. Afzal Khan

b. Shaista Khan

c. Jai Singh

d. Mir Jumla

Answer: c. Jai Singh

Name the religious personality who exercised a great influence over Shivaji.

a. Tukaram

b. Guru Nanak Dev

c. Mirabai

d. Guru Ram Das

Answer: d. Guru Ram Das

Shivaji founded the Maratha kingdom by annexing the territories of

a. Bijapur

b. Mughals

c. Both a. and b. above

d. Bijapur, Golcunda and the Mughals

Answer: c. Both a. and b.

The second founder of the Maratha Kingdom was

a. Tarabai

b. Peshwa Balaji Vishwanath

c. Peshwa Bajirao

d. Shahu

Answer: b. Peshwa Balaji Vishwanath

The Mughal General, who decisively defeated Shivaji and forced him to conclude the Treaty of Purandar, was

a. Shaista Khan

b. Mirza Raja Jai Singh

c. Prince Muazzam

d. Dilir Khan

Answer: b. Mirza Raja Jai Singh

After the death of Rajaram in 1700 AD, Marathas continued the war against the Mughals under his brave wife

a. Tarabai

b. Lakshmibai

c. Ramabai

d. Jijabai

Answer: a. Tarabai

The Shivaji Festival was inaugurated in 1895 by:

a. Hume

b. Morley

c. Tilak

d. Gokhale

Answer: c. Tilak

Tarabai, who conducted the affairs of the Maratha government from 1700 to 1707 AD, was the widow of the Maratha King

a. Shambhaji

b. Shivaji II

c. Raja Ram

d. Shivaji III

Answer: c. Raja Ram

Sign up to Receive Awesome Content in your Inbox, Frequently.

We don’t Spam!
Thank You for your Valuable Time

Share this post